Solved

Old IDE hard drive

Posted on 2015-01-01
29
217 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have an old IDE hard drive when I try and initialize it in "Device is not ready".  

Any ideas on possible steps are appreciated :-)
0
Comment
Question by:ingeniious
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40527014
Is it internally connected or are you using some IDE to USB approach?
If internally then try different cable.
If externslly then make sure it gets enough power.
A good step is to check this drive with its vendor made check tool. You can find it on the official website of the HDD vendor (ie Seatools for Seagate). It will let you check the SMART of the drive.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40527042
What model?  Really old IDE hard drives used a 'master/slave' set up and did not have 'cable select'.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40527053
Do you know for sure the drive is turning?  You should be able to feel the vibration. If not, it could be stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40527109
It is via a IDE to USB converter. I used the power from my computer and tried two different USB converters with the same result.

yeah it is a Samsung drive :-(
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40527117
So the drive is probably dead (surface damage, controller damage).
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40527139
Do any of your USB 'converters' have external power available?  The only time I tried powering a USB drive from my computer, I couldn't get enough power thru the USB connections.  It worked fine once I plugged in the external power supply.  Old drives tend to require more power than newer ones.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40527140
Good point by Dave. I keep a SATA / PATA / desktop / laptop drive carrier in the basement. It is powered (AC adapter). The one or two drives that would not run in there were dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40527214
It is a SAMSUNG SP1604N, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822152011

I was using the power cord that came with the USB to IDE converter first and then tried from my computer.  The drive is most likely dead as John stated :-(

I guess I could always try swapping out the controller card.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40527301
lets look a bit further
1- does it turn when powered?
2-is it recognised in the bios?

if possible, try connecting the data to an IDE connector directly - it will be the easiest - and fastest - method for fixing, and recovery
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40527343
If you are using a Laptop then there are two options for you:
a)Think it is dead as assumed above and never be sure if it is dead
b)Get a IDE to USB box and see if it works there
Or a third variant - you find someone in your friends list who has a PC and get to him with a IDE cable and your drive.
Connect the drive internally (most of the motherboards still have one IDE connector on the board) and check how it works there.
If you are using a PC then you need to open a box and identify an IDE connector on the board. When found you need cables (IDE and power).
Or you go to local PC shop and ask them to connect the drive and confirm it is working or dead. When working - you can get from them a working IDE to USB cable.
The connector on motherboard looks as follows: http://rays-place.net/Extras/PCTechGuide/tutorials/images/MBoard/P3-IDEs.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40527363
Its a 3.5" Inch drive. So it needs ecternal power for sure. You need an IDE-USB Adapter which can supply power too. Or you connect the drive to your internal power supply of your PC (This only works for normal PCs not for laptops).

There are plenty of USB/IDE converters available which also have a power supply as accessories, as only some laptop drives can be USB powered. All other drives need a power supply.

e.g. This one:  also can handle SATA drives too.:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002&cm_re=usb_IDE_adapter-_-12-232-002-_-Product
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40527955
If the spindle is stuck you can try a couple of things to *temporarily* resolve the issue (these are totally unsupported and quite laughable [especially since they do work from time to time]).

Try freezing the drive for a few hours.
Take a screw drive and tap the spindle center pin a couple of times.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40527961
I would first try this drive internally connected, as mentioned by me already, before playing with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528128
It is recongiznesd in the BIOS the drive shows up in windows but will not intialize. it powers on and sounds good.

I already have a IDE - USB adapter, I have two of them have tried both of those with the power source they came with as well as the internal molex power connecters on a computer.  All of my computers are newer and do not have any IDE ports on them.

I only hear it spinning and not accessing any data, you know the crunchy sound like it is eating potato chips is never there when powered on, maybe the arm is stuck?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40528143
It is possible that the arm is stuck.  And if that is the case, you can try freezing it.  This link also gives some additional steps (and believe me, I am a little leary about any of them) but it all just comes down to how important this data is.

http://www.wikihow.com/Fix-a-Physically-Broken-Hard-Drive

-saige-
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40528183
If you have a friend or neighbour who has the IDE connector, try it internally. If not then visit a pc schop or destroy the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528190
Does anyone know the resting spot of one of these old SAMSUNG IDE drives? Looks like most current SATA drives head resting spot is off the platters in a sort of starting station area however this drive has no such thing, please see attached file.

Thank you so much for all of your help thus far!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40528197
No file attached.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40528203
The IDE drives have the resting spot at the same place where SATA drive have. It is always off the platters. This is common for all hard drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528227
Odd, I will attach again :-)
IMG-20150102-113712733.jpg
header.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528228
Thank you Noxcho! :-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40528240
You are welcome. I don't think you can get anything from this drive. If it does not contain important data for you - destroy it. Otherwise use a professional data recovery service where the plates are gping to be put into similar good drive. But it will not be cheap.

As for the position - the heads must be always on the parking place which is outer side of plates. It was always recommended to defragment the partitions by putting the most used data to outer side of plates because the heads would need less time for response and the speed of plate at outer side is higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528257
There is stoppers on both sides of the header arm on the rear end, wheen pushed to the far left from the back to move the header off the platters the left side stopper holds the header in this place here.  

Upon slowly moving the platters counter clockwise the header moves on its own to the middle of the platters.
DSC-0004.JPG
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40528259
know the crunchy sound like it is eating potato chips  <-- This drive is most likely dead. Do you need it?  Old IDE drives are even less valuable than used toilet paper, so don't spend too much time theorizing over it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528261
So from the picture you can see the header likes to rest on the very edge of the platters but not off with the stoppers.  Again this is a very old IDE drive.

There is data on it, might have to send it to a tier 2 data recovery place.  Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 40528271
If you stop using it and need the data, then you can try a recovery service.  They might get what you need.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 250 total points
ID: 40528286
One ks stopper and the other one is mover. The headers must reside at the edge of the plate. And if there is a request to read from the mid of the plate the other magnet moves the headers hand to the requested position.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ingeniious
ID: 40528312
Thanks guys! :-)
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40528324
@ingeniious  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0