Solved

Citrix XenApp Sites

Posted on 2015-01-01
7
431 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
In Citrix Web Interface Management console there are :
XenApp Web SItes and XenApp Services Sites
What is the difference between them ?

for test purposes I have created a site by Selecting Xenapp Services Sites, then from Windows 7 I have opened the browser to the URL of the site I created and managed to download citrix receiver. This sounds good, but how do I restrict which user can download the receiver and which cannot.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 167 total points
ID: 40527740
XenApp web sites are accessible through web browsers.  Services sites are intended to be accessed through the XenApp Services agent, which Citrix is deprecating in favor of pushing access either through a browser or the Receiver via StoreFront.

To my knowledge there is no way to restrict who can download the client.  Users could just as easily go to Citrix.com to download the client for free.  If you are attempting to restrict access to published applications then you can do so using Active Director security groups in the properties of the published application.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 166 total points
ID: 40527796
A XenApp web site is accessed using the Citrix Receiver, the Web Receiver or the old name online plug-in.

A XenApp Services Site (also known as a PNAgent site) is accessed using what most Citrix people call the PNAgent client.  Even though Citrix renamed the site from PNAgent to XenApp Services, the actual configuration name is still PNAgent, the site name URL, by default, is PNAgent and almost all configuration file references are still PNAgent.

While both types of Sites allow users to access published resources (Desktops, Applications, URLs), the PNAgent (Services) site also has the option to place icons for published resources on the user's desktop and or Start Menu.

The standard XenApp Site, allows the admin to give the users the ability save shortcuts to published resources.

Web Interface has been around for almost a decade so there are 1000s of articles on the Internet about both the original XenApp Site and the Services/PNAgent site, how to create them, configure them, load balance them, make them secure, deploy clients, etc etc etc.

There is no real way to restrict any users access to the Citrix plethora of client software.  Any user can go to the Apple App Store, Google Play, Windows app store, receiver.citrix.com or any number of sites that offer older versions of Citrix clients for download.  Unless you have a company policy that says if you install any Citrix client outside of what IT delivers you will be fired, there is no practical way to restrict access to any Citrix client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530827
If anyone can open the internet browser and goes to Our citrix website and download the receiver, would not be that too much load on the server and slows it down, especially if malicious user will create a script that keeps downloading the receiver over and over ..??
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 40530866
You don't have to permit downloading the Receiver from your site.  Users can still download the client from Citrix.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530875
You don't have to permit downloading the Receiver from your site
.
how can you do that ?

Though I would like to permit users inside the network to download receiver from the website
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kentrix70 earned 167 total points
ID: 40532102
How many users will access your Web Interface Server - Web Interfaces scales up quite good, as it is build on IIS technology.
If you are giving Secure access through Netscaler Gateway from people outside of your corporate network, the Netscaler would only give access to users, who are authenticated, and that is happening before the Web Interface server is even accessed, so that should prevent any "misuse" of your internal Web Interface sites, and there will be no need to worry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40533616
Thanks...as long as only authenticated users will be able to download it then it is fine.
0