Solved

Citrix Receiver is not showing OPEN button

Posted on 2015-01-01
5
272 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
In windows 7 I have opened internet explorer and pointed it to Xenapp web interface and downloaded and installed Citrix receiver. However when I click on it I see just preferences I do not see the Open button.
I have not published any App yet.

Any idea why Open button is not there ?

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 250 total points
ID: 40527803
Hi,

Have you installed the Citrix receiver on an Iphone or Android and checked? as the citrix receiver mainly used on those devices. I don't think there will be an open button in Citrix receiver. Once you installed, it will ask you to enter your user name (domain) and password then you will re-direct to the desktop or published applications.

If this is not the case then I would suggest to uninstall the current citrix receiver and download the file from this location http://www.citrix.com/go/receiver.html and see it works as expected?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40528268
do you download and install the receiver from citrix directly or from webinterface-page?
which version do you install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40546331
dkotte

installed from web interface
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 250 total points
ID: 40546426
possible you have installed the "old" Receiver without plugins.
with old Versions i have seen this some times. Plugin-install fails and you get an empty hull.

another possible reason:
if you installed "Receiver for web" the app is started from the Webbrowser and there are no other dialogues or open buttons.

Should you see the apps within the receiver?

would suggest to uninstall the Client (possible with ReceiverCleanupUtility) and install the most current Receiver from Citrix Webpage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40550870
I try to reinstall it later...
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

At the beginning of the year, the IT world was taken hostage by the shareholders of LogMeIn. Their free product, which had been free for ten years, all of the sudden became a "pay" product. Now, I am the first person who will say that software maker…
Several part series to implement Internet Explorer 11 Enterprise Mode
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now