Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Merits of Purchasing VMware Vsphere License

Posted on 2015-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hello Experts,

I'm toying with the idea of purchasing a "Enterprise" license of ESXi. However, I'm not sure if I really need all the bells and whistles of an "Enterprise" license of ESXi.

All I need ESXi for at this stage is to build a lab almost identical to the one described in the following link;

http://ithitman.blogspot.co.uk/2014/11/ccie-v5-ine-home-lab-part-1-configuring.html

At the moment, I think I can get away with the free version, but I'm not sure of all the benefits of the licensed version.

Please Note.
I have no problem paying for the licensed version if there are functions and features that without the licensed it wouldn't be possible to build the lab.

I look forward to your comments

Regards

Carlton
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40527138
The free version will probably meet your needs for the lab. The paid versions give you features such as fail over, vmotion, and other features that typically require multiple hosts. If you only use one host I would stick with the free version for the lab.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40527147
vsphere eseentials is $500 and gives you vcenter which gives you more than a standalone enterprise license.  Most of the certifications and value in vmware is shared storage, if you want a lab you should have a few ESXi hosts (nested or physical) and a VM or physical server using FreeNAS or similar for NFS/VMFS datastores.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40527625
Even if you need the features you get with paid licenses, a lab environment is usually time limited. So if you don't enter any license keys during setup you are in trial mode. During the trial period all the features are usable.
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40527638
Most of us that have Labs, do not use Licensed versions, because we re-create the labs so often, within 60 days, that a license is not required.

Without also additional cost on vCenter Server, an Enterprise License is virtually useless apart from the serial connector function you'll be missing.

So your cost is not limited to just a license for ESXi but also for vCenter Server.

I think your cash would be better spent, in not hanging your services off public IP Addresses for anyone to access!

Putting ESXi, and Cisco routers on public IP addressses is asking for trouble!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40528737
Thanks Andrew,

Perfect answer for helping me make my decision.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40528741
No problems!
0