Solved

Printer working poorly on only one account of computer

Posted on 2015-01-01
20
214 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi experts,

I have a problem that I cannot figure out. Network has eight computers consisting of Lenovo M91p clients running Win 7 Pro 64-bit OS. They were all bought at the same time and are basically identical. Server is Dell 2900 Edge running SBS 2008 64-bit. All of my networked printers have the printers installed on the server.

I have a Star Printer TSP800. If anyone has used this printer, they know it does a great job at what it is supposed to do (mostly POS), but it is also the most finicky and difficult printer to set up and work with. We use the printer to print prescriptions.

All of the clients can print to the printer, and it takes about one second for the prescription to print. One computer, which is the computer which prints about 80% of the prescriptions has an odd issue. There are five accounts on the computer. Four of the accounts can print to the printer in one second. But, there is one account (unfortunately the one that prints 95% of the total scripts) takes about ten seconds to print.

Now, this issue is likely not related to the printer. It is probably a combination of the software (Amazing Charts which is an electronic medical record) and the printer or just the EMR. If you are in the affected account, and you print a Windows test page to the printer in Devices and Printers, it prints in about one second. If you try to print a prescription to the printer, even though you use the same application that the other four accounts use, it takes roughly 10 seconds. To give more information, it takes longer once you click on print preview for the preview to come up and it takes longer when you click on the printer icon for the window with the selection of print drivers to come up, then it takes the 10 seconds to print the script. The same account can print anything else to a different printer perfectly.

With all this information, it appears to be that the EMR application works differently in this one account. I don't know if the account itself is corrupt or how it interacts with the software, etc. Nothing else seems to be different when using the EMR.

Does anyone have any idea of how to troubleshoot this? I wonder if I should just delete the account and make a new one. But, that would cause every computer that this new account uses to start from scratch unless I used roaming profiles.
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40527151
I wonder if I should just delete the account and make a new one.  <-- You are probably wanting to save time and with all the information above, I would set up a new Windows User Account, log in, set up the basic software (already installed) and the printer. You can do this in a few minutes. If it works properly, continue the setup and delete the problem profile. Recover any documents first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40527152
Thanks John,

You are correct, I am trying to save some time. There is one other issue, which is beyond the scope of the question or at least is impossible to fix. There are three applications which were made by a programming friend of mine which work great. They HAVE to be accessible to every account. Unlike normal applications such as Outlook or the EMR or any application for the most part, they have to be installed separately on each account. That, in itself while annoying, wouldn't be a big deal if they always installed easily. They are web installed. Used to be when my programmer (who is a bit eccentric -- not sure if all programmers are like that, lol) doesn't come around anymore or he could make sure these programs work properly.

So, there is no guarantee they would work when downloaded and installed. You have a good point, however, in that I could make a new account and install them. If they install properly, then it wouldn't be that difficult to do the other necessary things.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40527156
You can try reinstalling the printer in the user account which is bad, but my experience is that is may or may not work. It is not a sure solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40527160
I tried. Didn't work. When I really think about it, it seems to be the behavior of the EMR in that particular account. I don't think a print driver would affect the prior steps, i.e. selecting print preview, etc. but it does.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40527163
No surprise there. I think setting up a new account is your shortest way out of a black hole.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40527177
I think you are correct. Will let you know. AARRGGHH!! It's funny because we have become accustomed to our electronics providing us with blazing speed. Waiting 10 seconds isn't that horrible, lol.

But, as I know you will tell me, it is probably not just that. It is likely a harbinger of things to come or that are already there.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40527995
One thing you can try that may work for the user is:

Go to Tools - Internet Options - Advanced

At the top under "Accelerated Graphics" select "Use software rendering instead of GPU rendering".

This sometimes will speed up printing in my experience and is fairly quick to change and test just check the box close internet explorer and open it back up.

Otherwise if that doesn't work I would say continue on the path you are on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530845
Thanks Aaron. I tried that, and it didn't work. Can you explain why changing that in I.E. would affect a regular 32-bit app? Your suggestion did make me recall that this issue has been brought up on the Amazing Charts User Board in the past. Not for this exact issue. But, disabling hardware acceleration has fixed some issues.

I did Google it and go through how to do it, but the final setting was greyed out. It then said do add a DWord to a registry key, but the key wasn't there. So, I don't know how to find hardware acceleration on this computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530848
@John,

I figured I better ask you some questions on your suggestion. I was contemplating trying to add a new account, which sounds like a great idea. But, I wouldn't be able to add a new account unless it were under a different username. I suppose I could just make a test user. But, in the end, would I have to delete her current account to make an account under her?

I guess I mean if her account would be:

Username: btest
Password: her_password

Wouldn't I have to change the username when I made her new account? That would not be doable given the many problems it would cause.

Or are we just talking making a new account, and deleting her profile?

I guess I either don't understand or just can't change her username.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40530860
Or are we just talking making a new account, and deleting her profile?

My suggest is to make a new user account (not change the account name) and test the new user account. If that works, then delete the old account afterward.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530869
OK. Forgive me for not understanding. I think I am just missing some basic concepts.

If John Smith (username jsmith -- all of our usernames are derived from first letter of first name and then last name) logs into a completely different computer where he does not have an account, Windows will make an account there with all of the default Windows settings.

But, if John Smith (jsmith) logs into the computer with issues, it will just go to the old account.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40530874
You can do two things.

1. Change John Smith's name to John F Smith. Make the new account, test and then delete the old.

2. Back up the problem profile (be sure) on a device different from the computer. Delete the profile, restart and set John Smith up again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530877
The second sounds doable. If I changed to John F Smith, what would the username become?

jfsmith?  Even so, it would give the user a new username. I must be missing something.

Thanks for hanging in there with me.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 350 total points
ID: 40530906
Option 2 leaves you with the same user name and just be sure the original profile is fully backed up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40530909
Will do. Try tomorrow. Thanks John as always.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 150 total points
ID: 40531554
@author

I have never seen the option grayed out but maybe that is a permissions issue? It may also have to do with the video driver being used.

You might want to check this out. It's a fix I used awhile back for slow printing. It may work or if nothing else I find it valuable information to have on hand (I actually have this bookmarked on my browser).

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/919543
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40538313
OK, this should be helpful. It doesn't seem to be the individual accounts. When I make the TSP printer the default printer it works fine. Of course, the weird thing is, it even makes the program work properly, i.e. not pausing eight to ten seconds on every button during the print process (which it does not do on any other printing).

Now, that it works, you can still browse to another printer. However, it is not the perfect solution as the default print driver that we want to use which goes to an HP printer with regular 8 1/2 x 11 paper is now not the default.

Does this change things?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40538328
If you can live with the workaround, you should be fine. I don't know why this is an issue for one user name only and yet not a user Account issue.

Strange computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40539360
I don't know what happened. It seems to be related to all accounts. Not sure if that changed or I was just working too late.

Yeah, she will likely live with the workaround. I just think there must be a reason.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40550896
@Bert2005  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0