Solved

Need some steps in adding new ESXi 5.1u1 host into Distributed Virtual Switch

Posted on 2015-01-01
6
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I need some help in adding the newly installed ESXi 5.1 U1 (1065491) into the cluster and then to the VMware Distributed switch.

I got confused here, should I join the new server to the ESXi cluster first or configure the dvSwitch first ?

Can anyone please share me the steps please ?

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GG VP earned 334 total points
ID: 40527362
Vsphere Cluster and Distributed switch are two different stuff!

Now lets look into the stuff,

1. Distributed switch:

From Mike Laverick's VM Wiki - Distributed Switch

"Distributed vSwitches are method of centralizing the management of the virtual network into single plane. Every VMware ESXi host added to Distributed vSwitch inherits its configuration, and those settings are stored within vCenter, rather than on the ESXi host itself."

You can further refer the link for creating and managing Distributed Switch!

Further Reading:

The Great vSwitch Debate

##################################################################

Now lets dive into 2. vSphere HA Cluster,

Vsphere HA Cluster

VMware HA is part of number of "clustering" technologies including Distributed Resource Management (DRS) and Distributed Power Management - that intend to gather the individual resources of physical resources, and represent them as logical pool of resources that can be used to run virtual machines.

You can further refer the link for creating Vsphere Cluster!

Further Reading:

How to Configure VMware High Availability (HA) Cluster

Hope this helps! Please shout if you have any issues!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40527619
ok, so in this case I should join it to the DRS cluster first and then configure the dvSwitch ?
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 40527641
Right Click the Cluster - Add Host, and follow the wizard.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40527727
Ok what about the dvSwitch ?
Is there any wizard to follow ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 334 total points
ID: 40530349
From Mikes wiki, http://www.mikelaverick.com/wiki/index.php?title=Configuring_Distributed_Switches#Creating_Distributed_Switch

Creating Distributed Switch

1. In the Web Client, right-click a Cluster or DataCenter, and select New Distributed Switch

2. Type a friendly name for the Distributed Switch

3. Next, select what version of Distribute Switch you wish to use.

4. Select the number of uplinks to be assigned.

5. Click Finish to complete the wizard.

You are done with creating DVSwitch, now you need to add Esxi hosts to this DVSwitch. Kindly refer to Mike's page for screenshots and further steps!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40534628
Thanks !
0