Solved

samsung np700g7c-s01us mirror hard drive failed. how do I recover data?

Posted on 2015-01-01
36
498 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hi, I like to recover data on a samsung laptop with two hard drives.  The laptop no longer boots.  One drive has bad sectors.  The data appears useless when I viewed the drives individually.  I assume it was a mirror setup and thus I can't the windows OS data.  I tried going to the support site for loading the drivers but the Samsung site appears to lack a drivers section.  I loaded the windows home premium setup CD thinking I could go to windows repair to read the volume data but I'm prompted to load drivers in the system recovery section of the windows CD.  Can anyone assist with this?   My knowledge is kinda weak and I'm not sure if I'm going about this the right away for recovering data.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
  • 16
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
36 Comments
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 40527298
>>    I assume it was a mirror setup   <<   why ?  you should be SURE before continuing
recovery steps differ for different RAIDs
in any case - you have labeled the disks properly, as to what connecter they were connected i hope?

then you can run the manufacturers diag on them - to ensure they work ok
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 125 total points
ID: 40527353
So the laptop boots but not into Windows, correct?
Try the Rescue Kit Free to copy out the data. Here is a video tutorial how to do it: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Disaster_Recovery/VP_429.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
andreas earned 125 total points
ID: 40527376
Why you think there were a mirror setup? If its a mirror setup from the laptop itself, the laptop RAID controller should already complain abour a broken mirror. Try to boot and instantely press esc key to see the detailed boot messages and not the nice boot splash of the device.

You also can enter the RAID setup from the startup screen of the laptop and see if any ARRAY (RAID1) is confiured there.
You only see this if the HDDS are installedin the laptop. Many of the Mainboard RAID controllers store the RAID information on the drives itself.

If there is no RAID listed then the disks were not mirrored by the laptop. It might be that windows had a Software RAID setup (Mirrored drives). In this case you should be able to at least read the disks easyly when you connect them to a working system externally via USB.

In some cases data can get corrupted ON both disks of one mirror, especially if the system crashed before.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 40527652
"The data appears useless when I viewed the drives individually."

What did you do to view those disks?

If you connected the disk to another PC and saw no data, then you probably weren't running RAID 1, but rather RAID 0. If any disk breaks in a RAID 0 setup, all your data is lost. RAID 0 isn't redundant.

Test your disks using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. You'll find those on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If the utility finds any errors that it can't repair, replace that disk.

In order to install your OS, you need the drivers for the PC's disk controller. It seems to get those drivers you will need to use the Samsung "Software update utility", which according to their info on the site you can also use to get updates for other Samsung PC's, so it should also work on another PC to get the drivers:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/owners/product/NP700G7C-S01US
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528333
Thanks for all the input.  I guess you're right I can't assume RAID software mirror.  Are you suggesting if it were I would be able to see the mirror drive data in tacked when I pull the drive's from the functioning hard drive?  My boot CD wouldn't boot for whatever reason so that's why I pulled the drives and performed hard drive tests on another computer with my Aluratek hard drive dock.  Don't worry, I marked them.  HD2 has bad sectors.
The Windows CD does boot still so I was hoping to read the drives through the Samsung drivers but I still don't have a valid link for that.
Regarding, the ultimate boot CD, what specific program do I use to fix bad sectors if the laptop allows me to boot that CD?  The ISO is downloading now...
Regarding the Rescue Kit, I'm stuck at the attached pic.  I need to know the software RAID setup and the Samsung department that may be able to assist is closed today.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528367
huh, why?  What CD?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40528382
On the UBCD there are many disk diagnostic utilities. You will need to find the one that is from your disk manufacturer.

As I mentioned you probably need to run Samsung's "Software Update utility" which you can download from the link I posted earlier. According to Samsung you should be able to use it to download drivers for Samsung PC's other than the PC the tool is installed on. You probably have to enter the model number, or the serial number do get the proper downloads.

Another option, if it is available in your BIOS, would be to change the setting of your disk controller. You can probably tell it to be RAID, AHCI, Native or something similar. I suggest you first try AHCI, if Windows setup still can't find the disk, try IDE if that is available. But it is better to use AHCI as only that way you will get the proper performance for your disk controller.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528384
*my "specialized" boot utility CD.  Sorry, I didn't know it was classified under pirated and therefore would be flagged by the moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528405
Does the manufacturer (Hitachi) provide bad sector fix it utilities? AHCI is now manually selected and I simply get a blinking cursor.  So I need to download

Ohhhh, I now see how they download drivers...   You have download some program, enter the model number, and then a list of drivers appears.  THat's different.  My bad.

Ok, do any of these work for storage?  btw - 64 bit had limited driver support.  I chose all.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40528422
I'd download all drivers, particularly the chipset driver, as you will need that once Windows is installed.

To install Windows you probably need the intel rapid storage driver. Usually those drivers are exe files, so you will first have to run that file so it's contents get extracted, then copy the extracted files to a USB stick so you can provide the Windows install with the drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528451
I ran it on my other laptop hoping it will extract the inf files to some folder path but it's currently doing a silent installation on the wrong computer. Ugh.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40528511
Can you attach the file (maybe zip it) in a next comment. Maybe I can find another way to extract the proper files.

If the drivers aren't correct for the PC you are running it on, the installation should fail and nothing would happen. On the other hand many intel controllers use drivers that are backward compatible with other intel controllers, so if that other PC also uses an intel controller, it'll install the driver, but it shouldn't cause any problems.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40528663
To get out the data from the drives you do not yet need to fix any bad sectors.
According to the Rescue Kit - if your Windows DVD sees the RAID without special driver then you do not need to add any driver as well. Just continue creating the CD and boot the machine from it.
There was also an option to create a standard Linux based Rescue Kit - you can select it.
When booting from that CD you select Safe Mode and it sees most RAID configurations without any driver loaded.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528687
Here's the zip of the driver
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40528688
I don't think getting to the data is still an issue, as it is likely the original RAID was RAID 0, in which case trying to get to the data is nothing but a waste of time (If it had been RAID 1 you'd have seen the data on the good disk at least). At the moment it is just about getting an OS installed.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40528689
You haven't attached the zip...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528843
It won't allow me to upload.  Here's the link.

Regarding Paragon, setup with all the defaults selected won't allow me to create the ISO.  I get an error 11 code just like the guy mentioned in the comments section of the download.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40528846
Rindi, I understand you think it's RAID 0 but I'm not following installing windows when I have a failing hard drive.  I want to recover the data if possible with the Rescue Disk as suggested.  Then replace the failing hard drive and reinstall Windows.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40528849
that's why yopu should know for sure if it's raid or not -steps differ
you can use GetDataback for recovery :  http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40528967
You can't recover any data from a RAID 0 array. When one disk fails, you loose eveything (except what you have on your backups).  It's a waste of time trying to recover data from a failed RAID 0. If your original setup really had been RAID 1, you would have seen the data on the disk that is still OK when you connected it to another PC and read it from there. But you said there was nothing on it. That means that you were using RAID 0 and not RAID 1, and that also means everything is gone.

All you are left with is to re-install the OS. You also should not use the RAID functions of that controller. It is a mere fake-RAID controller, which is highly unreliable. Just use your disks as single disks, and if you need RAID, do that via built-in RAID of your OS. That is much more reliable, and it also performs better.

I have been able to extract just the drivers, so you should now be able to load them when you install windows:

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/8402-driver.zip
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40529018
It is wirth of trying. Reconnect the drives back to the laptop and try to boot the laptop from a Rescue Kit. If the RAID is still browsable then you will see it.
If not then you can use RAID reconstructor from www.runtime.org
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40529420
THere's data on the drives but the folders do not contain the Windows, Users, and Program Files folders most likely because its in a RAID 0 configuration.  I like to try the Rescue Kit if we can create the ISO because the silly new client didn't backup their data and this is my last ditch effort to recover his data.  It currently errors out as mentioned before.
You mentioned "fake RAID"  I'm aware of hardware RAID and Microsoft's software RAID.  Did Samsung use some other type of RAID to create this mess?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40529426
All the cheap RAID controllers built into mainboards of desktops and laptops are fake-RAID controllers. Only some workstation class PC's and Servers have real hardware RAID controllers built-in.

There just is no point in trying to recover data from a failed RAID 0 array yourself. The only chance you'd have is to send both disks (the good one and the failed one) to a professional recovery agency. But that won't be cheap.

http://gillware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40529494
The Paragon Repair Disk ISO was finally created when I opted for the 64 bit over the x86 version.  However, the only CD that seems to boot is the Windows 7 setup CD.  The repair CD loads fine on my machine.
I'm now in the Windows 7 system recovery loading the Intel Storage drivers right now.  I selected the Repair Mode for Windows and attempted to load those Intel Storage drivers.   There were a slew of drivers to choose from.  I chose the mobile one but the volume won't load.  I'm ready to pack it in, buy a new hard drive, and bypass any RAID configuration.
49ACAA7F-09A1-4031-B878-2C6873DA9BA9703C
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40529510
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40529584
Name the input drives or images that constitute the RAID?  Oh wait, do you want me to pull the drives and attach them to a working computer and select those pulled drives as the input drives?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40529592
Not me but RAID Reconstructor. :)
Yes, you need to follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40529593
Disregard, I just saw the video. I will create images for each drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40529611
It has a bunch of error messages that I ended up skipping prompts for and it says not responding  frequently when creating the image.  Time to go eat...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:andreas
ID: 40529633
Not responding seems the drive is really physically damaged. I think with software tools you have no chance to recover the data.

I think only professional data rescue labs could do something.

To confirm this please provide theexact working of the error message, including the numbers that might be there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40529675
Nah, I'll be a little more optimistic.  It's just doing some very hardware intensive things.  It resumes eventually...  I'll kill it if it does not finish by late this evening.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40529917
>>  THere's data on the drives but the folders do not contain the Windows, Users, and Program Files folders   <<  can you post a picture of the contents? to clarify ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40530635
Nope, the hard drive's folders no longer appear and I gave up on creating the image.  The drive was dying before and now it appears to be dead unless I take it to some expense drive doctor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 40530641
No way of recovering but I did receive a wide assortment of fixes if were to be fixed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40531024
do you know yet if it's raid - or not?
0