Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to protect dll

Posted on 2015-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
Hi All,

I am developing the desktop application in C# windows. I want to protect the dll from reverse engineering so that no one can see my code.

How can i protect the code? Is there any code or way to protect the dll?

Please help me to solve this problem.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jatin Nahar
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40527305
From the tools menu select Dotfuscator
That will rename variables, methods, classes...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Rose Babu
ID: 40527312
Hi Jatin Nahar,

I hope the "Crypto Obfuscator For .Net" is the one which will help you to protect the DDL from the decompilers.

Since this is not a freeware, but gives you the more protection to your DDL from a decompiler.

Just give a try this by downloading Crypto Obfuscator For .Net Free Trial...

--
Rose
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40527322
@andy:   tools menu is not showing this when i am searching it
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40527330
Which version of VS do you have, it might not be available in the free versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40527359
@andy:   VS 2013 express for windows desktop
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 1500 total points
ID: 40527662
have a look at:
https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/bdef7515-e879-44ec-9173-d8622b3f72c4/dotfuscator-missing-from-visual-studio-2013?forum=vssetup

ps.  I think it isn't included with the express versions because you can only use it for personal use, not for commercial use (so why do you need to obfuscate any code)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40537235
excellent
0