Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Formula

Posted on 2015-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
=SUM(INDIRECT(ADDRESS(1, 24) & ":" & ADDRESS(14, 24)))

What the usage for INDIRECT & ADDRESS used in Excel formula ? What does the above formula mean ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 800 total points
ID: 40527347
ADDRESS(1,24) returns $X$1
ADDRESS(14, 24) returns $X$24

INDIRECT("$X$1:$X$24")
returns a reference to the range X1:X24 and SUM then adds it up. You can use the Evaluate Formula button on the formulas tab to see the steps. ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Hakan Yılmaz earned 1200 total points
ID: 40527628
INDIRECT function turns a "String" value to "Range Reference".
You can use both A1 and R1C1 references together with help of this function.
ADDRESS function produces address of a range as "String", from parameters you give.

Your formula always sums X1:X14 (X is 24th column) in same sheet with formula.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40528748
Tks
0