Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP workstation freezes

Posted on 2015-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Hi

A client's workstation keeps locking up (no mouse, no caps or numlock)

It I reboot the system and wait a while before login in then it locks up

If I login and leave it be for a few minutes, then it locks up

It even locked up during a local file copy

Core 2 Duo 2,93 MHz, 2GB RAM 1333 MHz, Samsung HD253GJ ATA, Intel G41 Express graphics

Any ideas ?

Thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 501 total points
ID: 40527648
Things to check:
1. Check Event Viewer esp. System Log
2. Check Device Manager. Update old drivers including motherboard drivers
3. Run full virus scan and use Hijack This tool to check for unwanted startup programs.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 501 total points
ID: 40527655
Open the case and clean out all dust. Make sure all the fans run smoothly. If they are stuck, replace them, or try adding a small drop of oil to their bearings. Remove the heatsink from the CPU, clean it's and the CPU's surface very thoroughly, then add a small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the top of the CPU, then properly and firmly reattach the heatsink.

You should also start thinking of replacing the OS. XP is dead, no new security patches get delivered, and it gets more insecure daily.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 498 total points
ID: 40527767
It I reboot the system and wait a while before login in then it locks up

Try a different Windows User Account. If it locks up the same way, there may be a hardware issue (memory) or a root kit virus.

As noted, XP is dead and this is now a good time to move on.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40527774
@Yann Shukor  - Thank you and good luck going forward. Windows 7 and Windows 8 both work better than XP. 64-bit is much faster as well.
0