Solved

Load balancing DirectAccess

Posted on 2015-01-02
3
504 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hi,

I currently have a DirectAccess server set up with a single NIC and am looking to set up another server so that this can be load balanced. We are currently using a Citrix Netscaler and will not be using the WIndows NLB for load balancing.

I have found some good articles on how to do this (see below) but I have a questions about the IP addresses:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2013/01/24/how-to-configure-directaccess-in-windows-server-2012-to-work-with-an-external-hardware-load-balancer.aspx

As part of the load balancing setup you assign a new dedicated IP and the server's previous IP address becomes the virtual IP for the cluster. I'm confused as to how this is load balanced though. Will my rule on the Netscaler still point to the original IP address or and the servers will do the load balancing themselves or do I need to add both the servers IP addresses to the Netscaler? Having this setup does it do load balancing or HA ie. if one of the DA servers goes down will the other one take all the traffic?
0
Comment
Question by:southwestsixteen
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 40527716
It depends on how you setup your load-balancer.  You could configure it to use round-robin where incoming connections are split across both servers or least connection method which ensures to distribute the load fairly.  You should also enable persistence to ensure a new connection from a client will be established to the server which already has an existing connection for that client.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:southwestsixteen
ID: 40527741
Hi Mohammed, thanks for the reply and for the advice. To clarify, in running the DA load balancing wizard I'll be left with the 2 x dedicated IP addresses for the servers and a virtual IP for the cluster. Which addresses should I be telling the Netscaler to forward connections to? If it's just the IP addresses of the servers then what's the point of running the load balancing wizard and it creating a virtual IP? This is the part that has been bugging me and I can't seem to find any definitive answers online.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave earned 500 total points
ID: 40528947
The Netscaler should listen on the virtual IP for the cluster and forward to the IP addresses of the cluster.

The Virtual IP ensures you don't need to make changes to the DNS and certificates.

The definitive answer is in the Microsoft TechNet Blog :-

http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2013/01/24/how-to-configure-directaccess-in-windows-server-2012-to-work-with-an-external-hardware-load-balancer.aspx

wich says:-

4) The wizard will ask for a new dedicated IP address for Node 1. The existing dedicated IP address will be used as the virtual IP address of the load balancer to avoid requiring any DNS changes as a result of this process

Sadly the Microsoft TechNet Blogs are becoming the definitive source for information rather than the actual product reference area of TechNet.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

I don't know if many of you have made the great mistake of using the Cisco Thin Client model with the management software VXC. If you have then you are probably more then familiar with the incredibly clunky interface, the numerous work arounds, and …
What to do when Windows Update is not working correctly? What tools can I use to detect the cause of the malfunction problem? What does this numeric error code mean? These and other questions that you have been asking in the past are answered here (…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.

749 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question