Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thecus n8850

Posted on 2015-01-02
19
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
Hi I am trying to install  Windows server2012 r2 on a Thecus N8850.
I replaced the on board HDD with a 120GB SSD (Intel) and installed server 2012 R2
.
No Problems except that I am missing the storage (raid) driver and a couple of PCI drivers.
My question:
Does anyone know what Motherboard the Thecus N8850 is using and more precisely what raid card?
and
Where can I find windows drivers for that raid card?
Any suggestions would be appreciated or links to people that have achieved this conversion?
Thanks in advance
Olaf
0
Comment
Question by:Olaf De Ceuster
  • 7
  • 7
  • 5
19 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528567
That is in "lspci" command output in original Linux firmware.
Firmware upgrade release notes mention "LSI HBA"
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 40528581
What OS came on it?  If it was a Windows version, can you install the original OS and check Device Manager?  If not, how old is it?   Any possibility it is under warranty?  Lastly, have you tried Tiger Direct's tech support  (they sell them) the may be willing to help? I haven't found anything online yet, I will continue to look.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528586
It came with Linux-based firmware. That is HCL from network side, rest is not.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40528659
Thanks gheist,

Any more details as to which LSI HBA? I can't see an LSI chip on the MB?

Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 40528703
Can you get into the system board firmware on boot?  If you can the hardware should be listed under System, System Manager, or Config.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 40528706
Do you have a recovery CD or DVD that you can mount and browse?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 40528726
After looking further, it appears you won't find a specific chip or card dedicated to RAID.   It appears the n8850, as with all Thecus NAS systems, is not a true hardware based RAID system.  The RAID is implemented through the firmware code, the firmware chip, and its supporting chips.  That means any software to support RAID in Windows must come from the firmware and supporting driver coders.  i.e. from Thecus
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528802
Yes, thecus will provide drivers for Windows starting from 3.11 when thay have a HCL firmware based on Linux. I think they will just clap their hands that a customer shot himself in the leg and gave up all warranties.
Please boot from original firmware and post outpit of lspci command.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40528857
Hi all
Will post lspci output on Monday. Don't know much about Linux but will figure it out.
This is one of the reasons I want this machine in Windows.
I have asked for drivers from Thecus. Don't care much about their warranty.
Last time the unit went down I had to return it to Australia (I am located in Vanuatu ) and they took 5 weeks to fix :(
Thanks for your help so far.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40528998
In windows device manager - check for colored problem devices.
It has quite powerful CPU -maybe it is software RAID in the end.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40529659
Thecus still hasn't got back to me....why does that not surprise me. They are really slow.
Posting the device manager and driverguide findings. Hoping you might see something that could help mediaserver.PNGme?
Olaf
mediaserver1.PNG
mediaserver2.PNG
mediaserver3.PNG
mediaserver4.PNG
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40529664
Can you get PCI ID form yellow device properties?

First lets try to eliminate them as much as possible:
Install Intel Chipset software, I think PCI communications  and/or serial port controller goes away)
Right click one, check for driver update using windows update/catalog.

Now get PCI IDs from remaining devices.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40529755
Hi Gheist,

I appreciate the help and apologise for my lack of knowledge when it comes to hardware.
On all these devices : Windows cannot find a driver.
In regards to inf file : Which intel inf would I download and install not knowing what MB I have?
PCI ID:
Is this what you mean?
Device PCI\VEN_1095&DEV_3132&SUBSYS_31321095&REV_01\4&1e3eb9d9&0&00E6 was configured
MB Details:
mediaserver5.PNGOlaf
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40529812
Intel driver update utility didn't find anything :(
Olaf
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529932
Latest version of intel chipset software.... Intel C200 chipset...
https://downloadcenter.intel.com/SearchResult.aspx?lang=eng&ProdId=816
Do you find USB3 driver in the device manager?

Just vendor and device number suffice:
http://pci-ids.ucw.cz/read/PC/1095/3132

http://www.siliconimage.com/support/
Select 3132 - no raid there, just common soft-raid that stores windows mirror configuration in SATA card.
Can you enter card BIOS and configure it as HBA without soft-raid? Then it should be a common AHCI device fully supported by builtin drivers.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40534430
Hi Gheist,

Couldn't find the drivers  from Manufacturers' but ended up using a paid driver service and that worked a treat.
Thanks for your help. I learned something new.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Rick Hobbs
ID: 40534493
What paid driver service?
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40534498
Driverguide, Found 21 new drivers. Sadly enough installed bloatware which I had to remove. :(
Thanks for your help also Rick.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40534520
You can get device drivers via windows update
If not you can use PCI ID database to figure out what device it is.
Windows catalog has drivers for everything.
 I'd avoid the bloatware on any kind of machine I intend to enjoy any stability.
0