[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

burn iso file to multiple DVDs with infrarecorder

Posted on 2015-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hello Experts, I am trying to burn a microsoft server ISO image to multiple DVDs.  I can't figure out if there is a way to create multiple DVDs with this one ISO.   The ISO files is 5gb.  The error I get is "data does not fit on current disk".  See images attached for options..

Thanks

General OptionsAdvanced OptionsProject Options
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40527747
You'll have to either create smaller iso files, or use a DL (Dual Layer) DVD which allows for up to 8.5 GB. First though you'll have to make sure your DVD burner can write to DL DVD's. Usually there is a DL printed on the front of such a drive.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40527755
The ISO requires a dual-layer DVD blank (a DVD-9).

I suspect you're trying to burn it to a single-layer blank, which can only hold 4.35GB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40527762
How do I create a smaller ISO from an original ISO?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40527764
One thing I forgot to add, you can also check what media you can write to by clicking onto "Options" within infrarecorder, then selecting "Devices", and then double clicking on your DVD writer. There in the bottom part of the display you are shown what can be read, and what can be written to (DL DVD's can be read on most DVD drives, but only some allow you to burn to such media).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40527771
For already existing iso's which you downloaded creating smaller iso's wouldn't be what you would want to try, as it will be unlikely to work properly. Original windows Server isos aren't that large, there must be something extra on yours.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40527800
What you can do is simply mount the ISO image into a virtual DVD drive; then burn DVDs with the content you want selected from that drive.    That will let you split the content so it fits on single-layer discs, assuming that's your goal here.

If you're using Windows 8, you can simply right-click on the ISO file and mount it directly.

If you're using '7 or earlier, simply download the free MagicCD utility here:
http://www.magiciso.com/tutorials/miso-magicdisc-overview.htm

Simply install it and you'll now have a virtual DVD drive you can mount the ISO in.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40527813
The problem with that is that you may not be able to boot from the resulting DVD's, or the installation may not work, as the installation process expects the data to all come from one source. Besides that, the install.wim file might already be larger than the 4.7 GB that fits on a standard DVD.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 40527818
Agree that if he actually needs to boot from the DVD the best approach is to use a dual-layer DVD and simply create it from the ISO.

But if you put the content in a virtual DVD drive, you can often simply copy it all to a bootable USB flash drive and then do any installs, etc. from that.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40528649
extract it to a USB (fat32) format or use a DVD9 as suggested above.. the file states that it is a DVD9 (dual layer)  ergo it won't fit on a DVD5 (single-layer)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40529833
Hello Experts, thanks.  I needed to get some dual layer DVD and it worked.  Thanks.
0