Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I remove and re-create public folder in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
We have a customer who has a public folder which is 96GB but only holds about 300MB of data. We have dismounted the public folder and run ESEUTIL a number of times but only managed to free up a few GB's.

We tried to create a new public folder but were unable to as it was saying one already exists. We copied the contents of the public folder out into a mailbox and tried to delete the public folder but were unable to as it said mailbox database is currently using it as the default public folder database. I have tried going into ADSI Edit as detailed here - http://exchangeserverpro.com/remove-default-public-folder-database-exchange-mailbox-database/ but did not work.

The server is Windows SBS 2011 Standard running Exchange 2010 14.03.0123.003.

What is the recommended way to delete and re-create a public folder in Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:mtxit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40527759
Best way is to add new Server with new PF DB. then replicate the data. PF is totally different from Mailbox database. It way more complex, you already ran eseutil and that is enough to get the max space. PF store lot of other system information apart from normal data. I highly suggest stop doing R&D on PF database, else be ready for lot of issues.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Satya Pathak
ID: 40527760
try below KB it might be help you to remove a public folder

http://careexchange.in/how-to-remove-default-database-in-exchange-2010-in-a-recommended-way/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40527851
One way is to export all the contents to a PST file. The only drawback to this is that you lose all permissions and mail-enabled settings. So if you do that, document all permissions and mail-enabled settings first.

To delete the Public Folder, dismount it. Then rename the Public Folder EDB (or move it to a new location). Then mount it again in EMC.  Exchange will prompt that it can not find the EDB file and if it should create a blank database. Click Yes to do this.

Import you PST back and recreate and PF permissions and mail-enabled options you had previously.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 40537805
I've backed up the public folder, dismounted it, renamed it and then mounted it again. It then can't find the public folder and asks to create a blank one which I say yes to but then it comes up with an error saying it has failed to mount database 'xxxx'. Error: Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: xxx; Error code; An Active Manager operation failed. The database action failed. The mount operation is being prevented for database 'xxx' because its database file at xxx is missing, but still has transaction log files, with the highest generation number 0x22a4f.

How do I find where the transaction log files are? The folder that holds the public folder doesn't have any other files.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40537877
Yep. Looks like you need to move out old log files as well. These may be located in a similar place where your mailbox database logs files are located.

Open EMS and run the following command.

Get-MailboxDatabase | fl *log*

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mtxit
ID: 40540019
Thanks Gareth, that's worked.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40540243
Glad to help!
0