?
Solved

WIndows 7 image restore

Posted on 2015-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I understand how to create the system image and the system restore boot CD, but what can I expect if I actually have to use it?

Can I really keep the system image on a network location? Will the system booted off the CD be able to see it?

How often do I have to update the system image? It is a lengthy process.

Any other advice welcome

THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:dgrenda
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1200 total points
ID: 40527758
I keep images on a USB hard drive. Restoring over a network can be slow.

A basic restoration this way might take an hour or so. Set it up and do something else while waiting.

How often do I have to update the system image?  <-- How often do you need them. We update them infrequently because clients are generally careful with computers.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 40527776
There could be problems in restoring the image from network if the network controller needs specific driver.
So storing the images on a local drive (internal or external).
Frankly speaking I would recommend you using third party backup tool which is simpler and more effective.
Here is a Backup & Recovery 14 Free: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/index.html
With it you can store image on local drive or network. It will be stored under the name you give it. And each run will create new full image.
The image is compressed so it takes less space.
Restore under Recovery CD for B&R14 is also a straightforward process.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 40527794
It is a good idea to make a new image after you have made a bigger change to the system, like installing new software, or done a big windows update, and once you have verified everything works as expected. It is also a good idea to keep older images so you can go back to older backups if necessary.

If it takes too long, I suggest doing a separate backup for your data.

I agree with noxcho and also prefer using paragon's backup utility, as it is more reliable and easier to use. For data only I like using cobian backup which is also free, and set it up to backup to zip files.

I also always use separate partitions on my disks for the OS and the data (My user profiles and the public folders are on that 2nd partition). This also makes backup and restore easier. If only the OS breaks, you only need to restore the OS partition.

Another thing that is important, if your PC was bought with Windows 7 pre-installed, it is unlikely that you got the installation media with it.But those PC's all have recovery partition and a utility that allows you to create recovery DVD so you can restore the system to it's factory delivered state even if you have to replace the HD. Always make sure you have made that media (it should be one of the first things to do after a PC is bought). This is also useful if you want to sell the PC, as the new owner will expect the original OS as it originally came with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dgrenda
ID: 40527799
Thank you all for the time you took to respond
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40527847
@dgrenda  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0