Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Forms Visual Studio Project Security Issue

Posted on 2015-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-09
I have a windows forms project that I created in Visual Studio and I never had issues with it.  All of sudden when I try and run it in the Visual Studio IDE the attached error appears.   I created this project a long time ago and from time to time I have to make a change and the distribute an update.    I can clean and build the project from within VS but cannot run it.  

If I run the exe file that was built during the build process I get the same error.  I am not sure what could have happened.  Any help would be appreciated.
error1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 40527992
Have you installed a windows update recently - if you have then try uninstalling it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:it_saige
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528040
I saw this issue when I installed the Infragistic's control set.  I never looked into the reason for the issue as I only installed the control set for a short period for testing purposes and have since, removed.  Are you using any plug-in's or as Andy has pointed out have you done *any* updates recently (Microsoft or otherwise).

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40528044
I do have infragistics controls that are part of my visual studio configuration but am not using any in the project and have not installed any updates for them recently.  I will also check on the Windows updates to see if any have been installed.  

This problem is affecting only this visual studio project and none of the other I have on my machine.  Seems weird.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 40528047
What directories are used by your application and the libraries that it uses?

Permissions can change with different versions of the OS. For instance, from a .NET application, you could write in Program Files in Windows XP, but cannot starting in Vista because the default permissions have changed.

Default permissions can also be changed by administrators.

As stated by Andy, some updates also change the permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40528088
The project was created a couple of years ago on a windows 7 machine using vs 2010 and that's what I am still using.     I show getting some windows defender updates since this problem started.  Not sure how to remove them but I guess I will start there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 40528107
You might want to make a complete backup before doing too much - paranoia can be a useful survival trait.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528108
Interesting; this issue, apparently, can also be caused by files that are blocked because they are copied from network locations (more specifically this seems to really affect XSD files).  What files do you have in the project and are any of them stored in a network location?

In your debug\release folder, you can unblock these files after they are copied.

If you want to automate it, then you can use Streams.exe from SysInternals:
1.Download the Sysinternals Streams.exe from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897440.aspx 
2.I find Sysinternals so useful I create a ‘SysInternals’ folder on my C: drive and then put this into my ‘path’ environment variable so that I can run them from anywhere. However, if this is too much then the easiest is to copy the streams.exe to the root folder you wish to have files unblocked.
3.In a command windows, use ‘cd’ to navigate to your folder.
4.Type the command ‘streams –s –d subfoldername’ and press enter.
Source

You would just need to add a post-build event to the project in order to run the streams command.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 40528131
I don't have any files stored on a network drive, different drive or external HDD,   Everything is all included in one folder.  if I click beyond the first error I am not getting this error message.

An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details.  The error is: The type initializer for 'Pricing_Guide.NET.global_values' threw an exception.    The file "globa_values' is a class file that has connection strings stored as strings in it that are read when the program and the first form is started.

Ive done a backup and actually restored a backup from a month ago and got the same result which makes me think this is not a issue with my code.  

I did check all of file permissions and none are set to read only
0