Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What does this mean, as far as a reference to a URL?

Posted on 2015-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
If I'm documenting a relative URL, in other words, I'm not documenting it as "http://www.whatevercom," then I'm going to use a combination of characters so my user will be routed correctly when the click on the link.

If the file is sitting in the current directory, then my relative URL would look like this:

"myfile.htm"

If it was sitting in a directory one level up from my user's current location, then that URL would look like this:

"../first_folder/myfile.htm"

And just to be clear, here's my hierarchy:

root
anotherfile.htm
     first_folder / myfile.htm
     second_folder - my user's current location
          second_subfolder

...and if my user wanted to access "anotherfilehtm" in the root directory, based on my architecture I've got above, then my URL would look like:

"../../anotherfile.htm"

Cake and ice cream, right? Basic stuff. But now I'm looking at another programmer's code and they their css file referenced like this:

<link rel="stylesheet" href="/css/AreaBasePage.css" typr="text/css" />

I'm stumped! I've never seen a file name prefaced with anything other than "../" or something similar. Where is my file located if it's referenced as "/myfile?"
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 400 total points
ID: 40527938
It is located in a subfolder where the HTML file is located.

So if the HTML file is located in root/first_folder, then it is in root/first_folder/css.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 40527940
When you start a URL reference with a slash (/), the URL is referenced to the root of your website. In your example, there is a CSS folder at the root with the .css file in it.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40527941
"/myfile"  - Root of the site
"myfile" - Relative to current page
"../myfile" - Up one directory from current page
"./myfile" - Relatieve to current page
0