Solved

Outlook Anywhere is not fully connecting

Posted on 2015-01-02
2
36 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-07
I have a single box handing all roles for Exchange 2007.  Outlook Anywhere is setup where users are able to connect and the Microsoft Exchange Connection Status in Outlook shows that the Mail and Public Folders are Connected, but the Directory is stuck in Connecting and eventually, times out.  

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:e90mdrei
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 40528003
Hi,

has this worked before and have you tested it with https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com ?
If you are using internal CA, then choose to ignore cert trust errors.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sudhir Bidye
ID: 40528975
Check as per below list.

-Are your domain controllers/Global catalog servers listening on port 6004.
-Do you have "NSPI interface protocol sequences" registry keys on all global catalog servers.
-Run outlook anywhere test using https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com and post us the erorr it throws, the exact error thrown will help us to provide accurate steps.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now