Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need clarification on ESXi 5.5 NIC teaming.

Posted on 2015-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I don't understand why both vswitches and VMnetwork and Management networks each and all have their own independent NIC teaming settings or how these work in conjunction with one another when the NIC teaming settings are different for each component.  

Further, I'm not quite clear on the differences between Route Based on Originating Port ID and Route Based on IP Hash and which one I should use.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:LB1234
2 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 300 total points
ID: 40528154
1. normally they are on different vlans, so it makes sense.
2. It depends on what your switch supports. If it is LACP then IP hash is the only supported. Otherwise just change if adapter enters long up/down loop/
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40528171
In fact they don't work very well.....if you change teaming on all the networking, leave the same throughout.

Have a read of Calvin statements here in this Question.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28530536.html#a40360320

I'm not going to cut and paste it here!

I would make sure that the vSwitch settings Teaming Policy is set the same for ALL networking on the vSwitch.

As for which you use, these are teaming policies which are responsible for *OUTBOUND* traffic only from the ESXi host.

INBOUND traffic, is configured by the physical switch configurations.

Do you want resilience, failover, throughput..?

and often depends on what type of physical switch you have available.

LACP is not supported on Standard vSwitches.

If you want to read more on networking in VMware ESX/ESXi, then I recommend the following:-

I would also recommend reading through the Networking Sections of the following guides to gain a better understanding of Networking in VMware ESX/ESXi.

Pages 13 - 73 Discuss Networking in Detail, including trunks, VLANs, switches, and load balancing

ESXi Configuration Guide ESXi 4.1

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_server_config.pdf

Virtual Networking

http://www.vmware.com/technical-resources/virtual-networking/virtual-networks.html

Virtual Networking Concepts

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/virtual_networking_concepts.pdf
0