?
Solved

Ho do I point Lync 2010 to UM in Exchange 2013 ? (migrating from exchange 2010)

Posted on 2015-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-20
Hi,


How do I tell Lync 2010 to point to the Auto-attendant in the Unified Messaging in my new Exchange server 2013?  I have both Exchange 2013 and Exchange 2010 working under the same organization. Also,I have added the new Exchange server under the trusted Application servers in the Lync Topology Builder.
0
Comment
Question by:M Ali
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40528055
Please have a look at this below link:
Configure Lync Server 2010 to Work with Unified Messaging on Microsoft Exchange Server

This will help you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40528061
0
 

Author Comment

by:M Ali
ID: 40528111
What I can see is the UM settings, Dial plans, Auto-attendants  and UM IP Gateways are global to the Exchange organization, the settings were automatically populated in My new Exchange server 2013 and they match the UM settings that I see in my old Exchange 2010. My question is how Does Lync decide which of the two Exchange servers (2010 and 2013) to send the call to for answering the calls(by the auto-attendant)? and is there a setting to force the calls to go one  exchange server I specify ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528817
Hey M Ali,

You need to assign the Exchange 2013 servers to the SIP dial plan. More info in this link.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996399(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40528987
If UM is coexistence with Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2013, and configure as high availability. Lync will send call to both and which is active if another server is down.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg398106.aspx
0