Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports variable help

Posted on 2015-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
mlmmc was helping me on an earlier post.....

I need more help, please.  I guess I don't 'got it'.  

 I'm having issues with suppressing the blanks.  It's showing spaces for blanks and I haven't figured out how to suppress them.

 Also, There could be up to (4) individual inspections.  Therefore, there could be up to (4) results for each inspection name (attribute).  I want to group them and sort them.  {view_PT_InspectionItem_Measurement.ID} will have a numeric value.  It will be a sequential number and it just keeps going on and on in the database.  So on this inspection report, the number may start with 18413 and for each of the 22 attributes it will go up by one.  Then there will be another 22 if there is a second part inspected like there is in this case, etc.  Basically, I believe if I sort everything by the ID, I will be ok.
Mechanical-Sue.rpt
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40528986
If the blanks that you mentioned are the blank GF1 sections, just go to the Section Expert, select GF1 and check the "Suppress Blank Section" option.

 As for the rest, if there's some other problem, can you post some more details about what, exactly, is wrong with the report that you posted?

 FWIW, you have a formula (@Main) in the detail section that is setting some variables based on the value in the Name field.  You don't seem to be using those variables in that report, so maybe this doesn't matter, but I noticed that it only saves a single value in each variable.  The formula is in the detail section, so if there is more than one record with the same Name (eg. more than one "Inspector" record), the variable will be set with each record, but it will just end up with the value from the last record with that Name.  If there's only one record with each Name, or you only want to see the last value, then that's not an issue.

 Oh, and it might help if you could post a link to the earlier question that you mentioned.  That might provide some helpful background.

 James
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40530740
Id 28588634

how do I link my old question   the i.d. displayed 28588634
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40530743
40524808 was the i.d. for the answer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 40530748
http://rdsrc.us/2im5X9
maybe this is it
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40531526
I think that is the question

I think this does what you want.

I set the GF to suppress when blank.

I also modified the main formula to include the yield test and the display yield to only display for the yield group

mlmcc
Mechanical-Sue.rpt
0