Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ie keeps popping up.

Posted on 2015-01-02
13
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I came in this morning and kept getting prompted by Ie? Not sure why. I select cancel and it pops back up. Is this a flash issue or browser issue?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40528073
not enough information...
prompted for what?  a script error? can you post a screenshot?
could be virus or malware based on the behavior but would need more details
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528084
windows explorer has stopped working and when you say ok or cancel it pops back and with the same prompt and does this several times unless you kill it in the task manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528099
I always keep my virus protection up to date and on this laptop I am having the issue on since I log in as admin it never gets near the garbage.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40528105
is this an issue with IE or windows explorer?
you were asking about a possible browser or flash issue originally now it's windows explorer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528146
IE
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40528148
millerdog--
Now we are back to Seth Simmons original questions
"prompted for what?  a script error? can you post a screenshot?"
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528163
just says your browser had an error and is not responding and please close. Never told me what error or any codes?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40528186
just says your browser had an error

you said before "windows explorer has stopped working"
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528204
That was an earlier issue but this is the browser not the windows explorer. IE version 9.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528305
millerdog--
Look in Event Viewer for Errors timestamped when you get the popups.  Look especially for Faulting Module in the Event Viewer info.  
Also Start|type reli|click on View Reliability History.  In the Action column click on any offer (like View technical details)  to provide information .
Some other program is probably conflicting with IE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528317
seems Microsoft's defender or free Virus was also running. Thanks. You are the winner. I never knew that was there. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40528418
millerdog--
You are welcome.
If you are running both Windows Defender and MS Security Essentials, uninstall Windows Defender.  It is not effective on Win7 and it will conflict with MS Security Essentials which is good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 40528428
It did and you are 100% correct. I have told several who have downloaded it as they think they need every free virus scan that is made. Thanks again. This solved a big issue for something so little.
0