Solved

Access 2010 ACCDE - Odd issue with Print Preview and runtime

Posted on 2015-01-02
4
542 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello All

I have what I think is an odd issue.  I have an access 2010 program where the backend is on an Azure server with SQL and the front end is an accde on each person's machine.  Many of these people only have Access 2010 runtime.

I was running into all sorts of issues with printing from print preview.  Sometimes it would print, sometimes not (Ctrl+P would not even work), sometimes you could right click (I have a custom menu that would pop up) and the menu would appear sometimes not.

So I decided to change the pop up property to each report to No.  This is working because the print preview ribbon appears.  But here is the issue:

When a user clicks on a report and presses the command button I made in the program the entire program minimizes to the toolbar.  Then if you click on the minimized program the print preview window will open up but it opens in either an extremely tiny window or a middle sized window.  Then the user maximizes the print preview window so it takes up the whole screen.  What is odder still is that as long as they do not log out of my program, from this point forward if they ever print preview a report again it does open maximized.  So it seems they only have to do the maximizing on the first time.

Does anyone know why and if there is any vba code I can put in to stop this?

Thank you all and Happy New Year!
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use this code to maximize a Form or Report:

DoCmd.Maximize

You'd run this in the Open event, most likely.

However, the behavior you report often indicates troubles with a database (i.e. corruption). To resolve that, first make a backup, then do this:

1. Compact the database
2. Compile the VBA Code. Open the VBA Editor, click Debug - Compile, and fix any errors you run across. Continue doing this until the Compile menu item is disabled
3. Compact again.

You may also need to Decompile. To do this, create a shortcut with a Target like this:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your db" /decompile

Run this, then run the 3 steps above again

You may also need to create a new, blank database and import everything into that new db. Use the standard Access Import ribbon methods for this.

Finally, be sure all machines are fully updated in regard to Windows and Office.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
When a user clicks on a report and presses the command button I made in the program the entire program minimizes to the toolbar.  
Can you explain very clearly how you are doing this and for what reason?
Keep it simple at first.
Did this system ever work correctly?
Does this all work without this "minimizing" code?

Is this an issue on all machines or just the Full Access users or just the runtime users?
Is this for all reports?
Could the same user print the report, ...then have it fail if they tried to immediately view it again...
Is this only for printing, ...or Print Previewing?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
Comment Utility
Hi Jeff,

I have to run to a meeting, but I am going to find out if it is just runtime machines or all of them.  Right now it looks like all because I just ran it on my machine and it did the minimizing thing.

Hopefully I can get some more answers later.
Thanks again! (you seem to get me out of A LOT of sticky problems...I really appreciate your help!)
Andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alevin16
Comment Utility
SOrry for the neglect here with my stuff recently.  I have gone thru a lot (losing a job was the worst). Here is what I did, with help from my Canadian source.  I put this in the print preview button on the form

        Forms("MainForm2").Visible = False
        Me.TimerInterval = 100

Then  in the timer property I put
          Dim objReports As AccessObject
          Dim objReport As AccessObject

10        For Each objReport In Application.CurrentProject.AllReports
20            If objReport.IsLoaded = True Then
30                Exit Sub
40            End If
50        Next

60        Me.TimerInterval = 0
70        Forms("MainForm2").Visible = True

It brings the report up in a preview screen.  Not the best solution but with losing that job I have no time to make a custom ribbon (wish I did, it seems pretty cool)
0