Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Entiries

Posted on 2015-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
How to change a table to update entries to new records?  I need to copy the same record to new record with the updated entry ...How do I do that??
0
Comment
Question by:Jass Saini
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 668 total points
ID: 40528273
Your question it unclear .... What does "update entries to new records" mean?

This might help ...
You can copy a record in a table by clicking on the very left of it and then Ctrl+C
Then Ctrl+V on the * (Past the last record) for new duplicate record.

If record selectors are visible in a continuous form you can do the same.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 664 total points
ID: 40528284
We need a little more information on how you expect to do this.  A simple way is to use an append query that selects the data from one table and appends it to another or even to the same table with a different uniqueID.

If you want to do this from a form, there are two approaches.  Start by finding the record you want to copy (my choice) or go to a new record and specify which record you want to copy.  The second option leads to confusion since most people simply want to copy the "last" record but "last" has no fixed meaning in a relational database.  So, frequently it comes down to meaning "previous" which again has no fixed meaning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40528287
Sorry..I am not sure how to explain...right now I have a record with mulitple fields and if any of those field need to be updated or changed..to copy that record with the changes into a new record.

Does that help..I want to be able to do all this behind scene when the user updates anything
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 40528977
Do you want to make an "audit trail" - that is, a record of changes made by the users?

If so, see this tutorial by Allen Browne: http://allenbrowne.com/AppAudit.html

If you're using 2010, you can also use Data Macros to do this: http://scottgem.wordpress.com/2012/10/18/audit-trail-using-data-macros-2/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40532452
The tutorial seems confusing....but Scott that is what I need...but my form is based off a different table.  My boss converted it to a crosstab table...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40532842
Perhaps you should close this question since you seem to have started a new one on the same topic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jass Saini
ID: 40533587
Hello Thank you
0