Solved

Cutomer cannot download in IE 11

Posted on 2015-01-02
6
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Have a customer using IE 11 in windows 7.  Every few weeks he will advise that he can no longer download files in IE.  It will give him the usual message that due to security in place he cannot download files.  If you go into Tools, Internet Options, Security, Internet Zone, Custom Level,  then under Downloads section, File Downloads is disabled. I can temporarily resolve the issue by enabling it, however, it will switch back to "Disabled" periodically.  Need help to stop this from happening permanently. This is the only pc that this is happening to in their company.
0
Comment
Question by:071171
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40528577
This is the only pc that this is happening to in their company.

Try a complete reset of IE.  Open IE, Tools, Internet Options, Advanced and click on Reset. Select (Check) the box that says "delete personal settings"

If that does not work, create a new, test, Windows User Account. Log into the new account, set up IE and test.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40528608
071171 --
And scan for virus and malware.  It is not normal that a change is made in IE Internet Options on a continuing basis.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ftown
ID: 40528731
I would strongly advise a switcfh to Firefox or Safari.  IE is just to unreliable  for regular use unless required by a dumb website.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:cantoris
ID: 40529038
Has something odd been configured in local group policy on that machine?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40529110
It sounds like a policy (be it the Local Computer Policy or Group Policy) that's causing this. Let's go over that bridge when we cross it though. Perform the steps in John's comment as a first step. If that doesn't work, we'll need to determine whether there's some sort of policy applying to this machine that's disabling file downloads.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40556941
@071171  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0