Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I set a Cisco ASA to provide NTP?

Posted on 2015-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have an ASA that keeps time internally.   I want my servers to key off of that time, using NTP.

I do NOT want to point the ASA to an NTP server !

I simply want the ASA to provide time to the servers that are attached to it.

These servers also are "interesting traffic" for a L2L VPN.

Can it be done?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmycher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phil435 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40528544
Unless something has changed, I don't believe that you can use an ASA as a NTP server. It can only be a NTP client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmycher
ID: 40528575
Thanks Phil,  

A router can be used, but not an ASA?  

Kind of makes sense.  

I know ASAs are security devices, but they function pretty well as routers, so I never know what they are capable of ?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 40528683
Yeah, that's a common theme with ASA's.  

DDNS is another thing they can't do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jimmycher
ID: 40528700
Thanks.
0