Solved

Update field using data in another table

Posted on 2015-01-02
8
130 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
I have a table called DEC DATA, it has a field named prodcat.  I have another table called CROSS REF and it has a field named productline that matches the field named prodcat from the DEC DATA table. The CROSS REF table also has another field called prodcat which contains the data I want to update/replace the value for prodcat on my DEC DATA TABLE when prodcat is the same as productline.
0
Comment
Question by:ector73
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40528535
Update [CROSS REF] c Set c.prodcat = (Select d.prodcat  From [DEC DATA] d Where  d.prodcat = c.productline)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40528540
From your description:

UPDATE [DEC DATA]  INNER [CROSS REF]  ON [DEC DATA].prodcat=[CROSS REF].productline
SET [DEC DATA].prodcat=[CROSS REF].prodcat

Hmm.. I see that eghteas beat me to it but interpreted your requirement differently. Not sure which table you actually wanted to update.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40528541
I think you meant this:

UPDATE [CROSS REF]  INNER [DEC DATA]  ON [DEC DATA].prodcat=[CROSS REF].productline
SET [CROSS REF].prodcat=[DEC DATA].prodcat
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40528543
try this query


update [DEC DATA] inner join [CROSS REF]
on [DEC DATA].productline = [CROSS REF].prodcat
set [DEC DATA].prodcat = [CROSS REF].prodcat
0
 

Author Comment

by:ector73
ID: 40528556
I am getting a syntax error on Join operation
0
 

Author Comment

by:ector73
ID: 40528558
If I use eghtebas solution I get a pop up screen asking for a parameter.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40528562
UPDATE [CROSS REF]  INNER JOIN [DEC DATA]  ON [DEC DATA].prodcat=[CROSS REF].productline
SET [CROSS REF].prodcat=[DEC DATA].prodcat
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 40528583
ector73

try my post at http:#a40528543
0