Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual NIC Cards

Posted on 2015-01-02
17
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi all,

I have a Windows 7 Pro 64-bit PC running VMWare Workstation 9.0.4.  I create a win 2012 server for use with my webpages.  This server is currently on my home FIOS network.  For business purposes, I will be ordering FIOS business which will have a separate modem and network.  I want to attach the VM win 2012 server to this business network.

Here is my question.  My PC has one internal NIC card currently attached to my home FIOS.  If I purchase another NIC card, will I be able to connect it to my business FIOS and to the VM Win2012 server?

Secondly, if yes, could you suggest a NIC that would work under with this?

Thanks for your help,

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rweiser
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40529009
Use VPN?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529043
If you purchase a NIC card and tie only that additional nic card to your VM then you are good to go.  If you had a full version of VMWare and a router that was vlan aware you could run both from the same NIC.  For your purposes though adding a NIC and binding it to your VM is the best way to go.  Any NIC card that is compatible with your system will work.  If you would like a suggestion I would need to know the brand and model of the computer you are running this on.

Hope this helps!
-D-
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40529094
You can have 2 subnets on same wire without vlean and with unmanaged switch.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529101
Here is my question.  My PC has one internal NIC card currently attached to my home FIOS.  If I purchase another NIC card, will I be able to connect it to my business FIOS and to the VM Win2012 server?
Yes you can, just create a new virtual network in the Virtual Network Editor for the new NIC then assign it to your Server 2012 VM. You may need to shut down your VM to remove the old virtual network adapter to add the new one. Here's the article for creating a new virtual network if you need help: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1018697

Secondly, if yes, could you suggest a NIC that would work under with this?
Can't go wrong with the Intel PRO 1000 in my eyes, although any NIC that's compatible with your machine will do to be honest. NICs are cheap enough these days that you can stock up on a few in case one fails. You can even look at buying two NICs to save yourself on shipping costs and team them for redundancy.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40529108
gheist, while I always love your comments why would you propose a vpn then to this question? VPN is completely unnecessary.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40529118
Why would one add extra clutter to their home? VPN software is like nothing...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40529123
VPN software is a tunnel and overhead that is not needed in the situation.  There are a number of ways to do things.  I always like to follow best practice and the initial response I gave was correct in every way.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40529142
Ok, thay add other FIOS line to your home, company pays it, so far so good.
Verizon FIOS does not include VPN, so you have to run one and tunnel.
All the new stuff consumes electricity on your bill (Like gigabit netcards ~5W per port)
I would say that you end up paying more in electrical bill and one minimally used FIOS connection.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40529155
No the real solution is add one NIC card and bind it to the VM.  No extra equipment.  They VLAN was an additional suggestion really the extra NIC will use very minimal power and is the best solution in this situation.  

-D-
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40529163
Weird. You can have as many virtual NICs per NIC as you want.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40529391
Rick,
       Please post back if you have further questions.
Regards,
-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40530348
I have ordered a NIC card and FIOS Business.  Lets see if this all works the way we think it will.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40530723
Sounds good.  Let us know how you do :-)

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40538687
FIOS install Friday afternoon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40562479
How did you land on this one?

-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:rweiser
ID: 40562820
Went very, very well!  Sorry for not posting til now.

With your comments (dimante) and vbits, all went perfect.  The vm server is running on the business FIOS.  An added bonus, my laptop is connected to a docking station that has a NIC interface which is connected to my home FIOS.  I turned on the wireless and connected it to the Business FIOS.  Now I am on both networks.  Excellent!!

Thanks for the help,

Rick
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 40562920
You're welcome!

Happy Computing

-D-
0