Solved

Exchange 2010 EMC not loading server management options

Posted on 2015-01-02
7
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
I just installed Exchange 2010 on a windows Server 2012 R2 and when I open the console I am not able to manage anything there are no options and all the organizational health lines are stating unavailable. Screenshot is attached. I made sure the user I am logging in with is a member of all the appropriate groups but still getting nothing and not able to manage anything from the ECP console either throws an error.  Screenshots of both errors  embedded and attached.
Screen-Shot-2015-01-02-at-5.50.40-PM.pngScreen-Shot-2015-01-02-at-6.09.03-PM.pngScreen-Shot-2015-01-02-at-5.50.40-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:SLEEPYAL
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40528564
Can you check the eventviewer for errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLEEPYAL
ID: 40528571
I checked the event viewer and these are the only things that come up in it in the screenshots attached.  3 errors I saw in the application log.  The system log doesn't have any pertinent errors only information and a warning related to vmware tools.  what else am I looking for in the event viewer?
Screen-Shot-2015-01-02-at-6.20.47-PM.png
Screen-Shot-2015-01-02-at-6.21.14-PM.png
Screen-Shot-2015-01-02-at-6.21.34-PM.png
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 40528624
Did you check if the necessary Exchange Services are running?

Also check IIS logs and restart IIS
Let us know.

D.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40528807
I just installed Exchange 2010 on a windows Server 2012 R2

That's the problem right there. Exchange 2010 is not supported on 2012 R2.

You can install 2010 SP3 on 2012 RTM. But that is the highest OS you can load 2010 on.

So this configuration will not work.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhir Bidye
Sudhir Bidye earned 250 total points
ID: 40528873
To provide additional information about what Gareth Said above here is the Exchange server supportability matrix.

http://technet.microsoft.com/library/ff728623%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SLEEPYAL
ID: 40529209
Thank you for the help much appreciated.  I actually updated exchange to SP3 and everything is working now even running on R2. But I do see the matrix and I'm not sure how to proceed because everything seems to be working fine at this point.  Why would Microsoft even allow you to install this product on R2 if it is not supported.  They should explicitly build that into the installation of the software if it is not supported and not let you install the product and then have you break your head about finding out that it is actually not supported.  Great Job Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40529332
I'm actually surprised you got it to install. I tried recently and it bombed at the installer.
0