[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I run 3 monitors simultaneously on  1 graphics card?

Posted on 2015-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I have a Radeon HD6670 graphics card (with 1gb GDDR5 dedicated memory) on my hp h81117cb pc.  It has 2 HDMI and 1 DVI ports.  Can I run 3 monitors simultaneously, or do I need to buy another video card?
0
Comment
Question by:sgw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40528574
The specifications suggest it can run 3 monitors: 1 dual link, 1 HDMI, and 1 display. So I think you are OK.

http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/product_index.aspx?pid=1169&lid=1

There was more than one link about this card, but I could only find the one technical specification link.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 668 total points
ID: 40528617
The HD6670 supports "Eyefinity" ... so yes, it can support 3 displays, as long as you have the appropriate outputs, which should be one DVI, one HDMI, and one DisplayPort output.   Unless your monitor supports DisplayPort, you'll also need to be sure you use an Active DisplayPort adapter, as the passive adapters don't work with Eyefinity.

You indicated you have one DVI and two HDMI outputs -- but I suspect one of those HDMI outputs is in fact a DisplayPort ... look very carefully, as the connectors are slightly different.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 668 total points
ID: 40529065
Yes your video card actually supports up to 4 displays according to its specifications. As gary has mentioned above, please check that the port is indeed a DisplayPort and not a HDMI port. If it is indeed a DisplayPort then your card supports the new DisplayPort Multi-Stream Transport technology which will allow you to have up to 6 displays connected via a MST enabled hub.

According to the specs of the H8-1117CB though, you should have 1x DVI, 1x HDMI and 1x Display Port. If this is the case you can just buy DisplayPort and HDMI adapters to DVI/VGA if your monitors don't have HDMI or DisplayPort inputs.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40529073
@sgw  - Can you please respond?  The answers are all the same.
0