Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display Related List Items on Display Form (SharePoint 2010)

Posted on 2015-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-28
I have a fairly straightforward requirement that I need assistance with.

I have List A and List B. When viewing the Display Form of List A I want to view items of List B when 2 fields match. I know I can add a data view web part of List B, but I'm not sure how to filter it so it only displays the list items of the matched fields.

Note that these lists are not tied by a relationship.

Thanks for any assistance you can give.

Scott
0
Comment
Question by:polaris101
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ammar Gaffar earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529914
It is the same Master-Details concepts in databases but using different means,  check the bellow link, it describe simple Master-Detail for countries and cities.

http://howididit-sharepoint.blogspot.ae/2012/12/master-detail-in-sharepoint-12.html

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jayaraja Jayaraman
ID: 40533917
you can use $().SPServices.SPDisplayRelatedInfo , documentation and help here http://spservices.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=%24%28%29.SPServices.SPDisplayRelatedInfo
Sp services with related info is what you are looking for if am not wrong. try it out
0