Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I Configure a modem/router to prioritise services eg. Web browsing over heavy downloads?

Posted on 2015-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Can I Configure a modem/router to prioritise services eg. Web browsing over heavy downloads?

Cheers.

BiPAC 7800NXL IssueConfigure a modem/router Web browsing preference over heavy downloads
0
Comment
Question by:mac_777
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 750 total points
ID: 40530132
This is generally known as QOS. It depends on the modem/router. Please report make and model of the modem/router.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 40530138
I suppose you own a "BiPAC 7800NXL". You should be able since the features include "QoS for traffic prioritization and bandwidth management". You should just read the User Manual and follow the instructions.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:benhanson
ID: 40533047
The problem is that both the web browsing and the "heavy downloads" are probably both http traffic on port 80 or port 443.  Normally QOS is done by classifying traffic either by protocol(based on port used) or by network address.  Unless your heavy downloaders always download from the same places, you won't be able to differentiate the traffic.  Now if heavy download means ftp/bit-torrent or something other than port 80 traffic, then you may be able to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_777
ID: 40533153
I believe most of it is torrents, how can I "stem the flow"?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 40534719
The manual gives you directions on how to do this.

http://au.billion.com/downloads/usermanual/wireless/BiPAC_7800_N_X_L__FM_2.23_UM_1_02.pdf

QOS configuration starts on Page 162.
0