Solved

Generate Certificate file in Exchange 2010

Posted on 2015-01-02
6
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
When generating Certificate file for Exchange 2010, do we need to do that for CAS server only or other servers too (such as HT , Edge, Mbox) ?
if we generate certificate for CAS server only, does it matter which CAS we select to generate certificate file?

I have see the steps in the link below, but I still need some clarifications, since they have just one server shown in the snapshot.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/configure-an-ssl-certificate-for-exchange-server-2010/

Any help will be appreciated .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 167 total points
ID: 40528801
When generating Certificate file for Exchange 2010, do we need to do that for CAS server only or other servers too (such as HT , Edge, Mbox) ?

CAS only. If you have multiple CAS, once you process the request, you export it from one and import into others.

if we generate certificate for CAS server only, does it matter which CAS we select to generate certificate file?

Doesn't matter. As long as you complete the request on the same server. Once completed you can export and import the cert to other CAS servers.

That article is correct. Paul Cunningham is an Exchange MVP.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhir Bidye
Sudhir Bidye earned 167 total points
ID: 40528870
I would recommend to run the CSR generating wizard on the Internet facing CAS server itself, as it's gonna be the first server where you will be installing the certificate.
I have faced private key missing error while exporting and importing certificate between CAS servers sometimes. Of course we can fix them easily with the command but why waste time doing it.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 166 total points
ID: 40529681
You will also need to make sure that when you have installed the cert itself you will still need to proceed to add the appropriate services to the new cert in place. I would also recommend removing the old cert after you have tested the new cert and don't run into any issues.

- Open EMS
get-exchangecertificate
- You should see the current and the new Exchange Cert listed
enable-exchangecertificate -thumbprint xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -services "pop,imap,smtp,iis"

Once you have tested this and it was successful you can remove the old certificate
remove-exchangecertificate -thumbprint xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Will.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40530098
Sudhir Bidye
Our CAS servers do not have "Internet facing " checkbox enabled.
we have 2 CAS servers do we need to enable one of them for Internet facing ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40530240
That is not necessary jskfan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40541574
Thank you Guys!
0