Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing direct download link for the latest version of Adobe Reader

Posted on 2015-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

            I am needing a direct download link for the latest version of Adobe Reader which will be needed to open a PDF file.  The operating system on this desktop is Windows 7 SP1.

            Thanks so much in advance for any attention given in reply to this question.

            George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1200 total points
ID: 40528704
Hi George,
Here's the link:

http://get.adobe.com/reader/

Be sure to un-tick the box for McAfee Security, unless you really want it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ftown
ftown earned 400 total points
ID: 40528724
Adobe Reader users on Windows can find the appropriate update here: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=10&platform=Windows

Adobe Reader users on Macintosh can find the appropriate update here: http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/product.jsp?product=10&platform=Macintosh

Above information obtained from Firefox on windows vista with the help of  Belarc Advisor which directged me to the Adobe site. A ctrl C then open WPS Writer to paste and transfer to WPS on iPad Air.  Another cut & paste to drop it here.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 400 total points
ID: 40528902
1) Use Adobe's FTP server to access ALL versions, & languages!

2) You can "drill down" from the starting point using this link:
ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/

(This allows access to current AND prior versions on ALL platforms)

3) Specific answer to your question (for windows, latest, US+english):
ftp://ftp.adobe.com/pub/adobe/reader/win/11.x/11.0.10/en_US/

(This would be the 11.0.10 install file for Acrobat Reader)


Note also that by using THESE install files, you will NOT get those annoying "foisted" addon installs!
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40530639
Hello and Good Afternoon Everyone

             Using the link of http://get.adobe.com/reader/ given by Joe, I was able to successfully install the latest version of Adobe Reader for both my desktop and laptop.  This link auto-detected the operating system installed on each machine which allowed the download of the exact Adobe Reader needed for each particular setup.  

              Thanks again everyone for your feedback containing  additional suggestions and links.   Your shared input has and continues to resolve my technical concerns no matter how small or big they may be.  

             George
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40530657
Hi George,
You're very welcome. And thanks to you for telling us exactly what worked for you. Not all askers do that and we really appreciate it, as it's very helpful for us to know when a suggestion works — and when one doesn't work. Regards, Joe
0