Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word (Office) Quick Edit Menu

Posted on 2015-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
anyone know how I can add more items to the small menu that shows up above a highlighted word/sentence in Word?  Currently it shows FONT items

-

?
?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:C. Blaise Mitsutama
C. Blaise Mitsutama earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528729
mvalencia2003,

You may be able to add items to the font menu that appears above a highlighted word or sentence by modifying the Windows registry. I virtually never modify the registry, so can't give you advice on how to do that.

However, if you simply click the right mouse button, the right-click menu will appear in addition to the font menu. This context-sensitive menu will give you additional options depending on where the text is located. For example, if the selected text includes a spelling or grammatical error, you may get the context menu to fix the error before you can get to the standard right-click menu. If the text is in a table, you will get the context menu for a table cell.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529120
You can modify the pop-up menu in Word by way of some VBA code and a Macro which will effective bind the functionality to your default Word template. It's not quite as difficult as it sounds. Good writeup on the process by Greg Maxey at http://gregmaxey.mvps.org/word_tip_pages/customize_shortcut_menu.html
0