Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the Name of a Room Mailbox in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2015-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
I have a Exchange 2007 Server with a room mailbox named "conference room1" which shares a calendar. I would like to change the name to "conference room2" so that the new users see "conference room2" in Outlook. Is there a way to make it seamless to users?
0
Comment
Question by:popeyedcts
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528757
You can use powershell cmdlet or the mailbox properties.

For Powershell:
Open your Exchange Management shelh for Exchange 2007

then use the following commands.

[PS] C:\>Set-Mailbox "conference room1" -Name "conference room2" -Alias "conference room2" -DisplayName "conference room2" -SamAccountName conference room2 -UserPrincipalName conferenceroom2@yourdomain.com

[PS] C:\>Set-User "conference room2" -FirstName "conference room2"

Open in new window

The change should be visible almost immediately if you’re viewing the global address list in OWA, or viewing the “All Rooms” address list in Outlook. However if you have cached mode Outlook users and an offline address book they will not see the change for 24-48 hours.

Mailbox Properties:
Or you can go to the Exchange server and opened the properties on the mailbox and changed all instances of "conference room1" to "conference room2". Then go to the AD server and changed the User properties to match.

But if you changed the Conference Room Display Name in Exchange/AD It will replicate the changes within 15 minutes (By Default Replication Interval). But it will not update the same display name who are already accessing the calendar because Outlook already have cache exchange connection with Exchange server, So you have to Delete the calendar items in users outlook and re-add it by the new name.
 
Updating the Name changes in GAL it will take 24 hours (As per Offline address book update schedule time).

Hope it helps.
 
Regards
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40529691
Just a note: Offline address book can be downloaded manually from the Outlook Client. Also i would make sure that you check the schedule of your generation server, for the offline address book to ensure you know exactly when it will be updating clients. I mention this because it could have been modified in the past and it would be beneficical to know this info.

Check OAB Sync
- Open EMC
- Org Config
- Click Mailbox
- Click Offline Address Book Tab
- Right click OAB, select Properties
- Under Update Schedule you can check the update interval how often it will run

note: OAB schedule should not be scheduled during peak hours.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:popeyedcts
ID: 40529764
Followed instructions and worked perfectly. Than you,
0