Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

node js inconsistent results

Posted on 2015-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I was working through an exercise about node.js

The first exercise was an hello world exercise with the following code which worked.
var http = require('http');
http.createServer(function (request, response) {
	response.writeHead(200, {'Content-Type': 'text/plain'});
	response.end('Hello World from Node.js!\n');
	console.log('Handled request');
}).listen(8080, 'localhost');
console.log('Server running at http://localhost:8080/');

Open in new window


The code above renders "Hello World from Node.js!" in the browser using the command: node HellowWorld.js


The second exercise, which is to parse the querystring, had the following code but the results was the same as the one above:
var http = require('http');
var url = require('url');
http.createServer(function (request, response) {
	var url_parts = url.parse(request.url, true);
	response.writeHead(200, {'Content-Type': 'text/plain'});
	response.end('Hello '+url_parts.query.name + '!\n');
	console.log('Handled request from '+url_parts.query.name);
}).listen(8080, 'localhost');
console.log('Server running at http://localhost:8080/');

Open in new window


The above is supposed to render "Hello Joe!" in the browser if the query string is "http://localhost:8080/?name=Joe", but it does not.  It renders  "Hello World from Node.js!" in the browser using the command: node hello_joe.js

Any ideas why I am getting the same result for both?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40528753
Because the first one is still running and takes precedence over the second one.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40528770
Even though they are each in separate files.
How do I fix it?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40528779
I don't know yet.  I had to put them on separate ports and an IP address, not localhost, to get them to run.  But using Ctl-C to get out of node.js killed the programs so they were never both running at the same time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40528818
I did ctrl c and closed the browser then ran the 2nd program but still same results.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40529572
Dave's got it right, you're still running the first node process. How are you running then at the command line?  Running on Windows or Linux?
You'll need to kill the first node process
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40529626
Windows 8
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40529630
Ok so open task manager and kill any node processes
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40529631
Or run the second example on a different port like 8081
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529663
I.e.

var http = require('http');
var url = require('url');
http.createServer(function (request, response) {
      var url_parts = url.parse(request.url, true);
      response.writeHead(200, {'Content-Type': 'text/plain'});
      response.end('Hello '+url_parts.query.name + '!\n');
      console.log('Handled request from '+url_parts.query.name);
}).listen(8081, 'localhost');
console.log('Server running at http://localhost:8081/');
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 40564244
Thanks Rob! Sorry it took so long to get back.
0