?
Solved

All browsers freezing

Posted on 2015-01-02
26
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-07
I am running windows 8.1, any browser I install it freezes after 2-3 minutes of usage, killing the process doesnt help, I can only use a browser once I restart my computer, I am running antivirus,  malware, trojan detector, I have run ccleaner to resolve this issue, but nothing seems to be working so far....any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Leo
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40528782
Well this sounds like a malware or virus really, but who knows we have to debug!
Please run task manager and keep a close look at all the processes before you run any browsers.

Now please open up your browser or borwsers and keep an eye on there memory and cpu usage.
Also look at the usage on the AntiVirus.

By the way, which AntiVirus is that?
Can you turn it off and try running your browser? Does it have a firewall or are counting on window's firewall?
Try disabling firewall.

Your problem could be with your firewall or could be spyware or could be bad physical memory(hardware).

To  rule out hardware try running other heavy applications and see what happens. Is it only apps that use network?
It could also be a problem with your network card driver!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40528803
Install and run Malwarebytes for sure.  Then let's see.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40528809
Iam using Sophos Endpoint 10.3.
Have disabled firewall and Sophos...didnt make any difference. ..
When the computer starts....I tried using explorer or chrome...freezes after 2 minutes. ....not any application was running...and I tried monitoring them on task manager...it doesnt take much resources. ...
And I do run Adobe Indesign and photoshop...they run fine...without any trouble. ..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40528814
I have already run Malewarebytes.....it didnt fix anything. ..
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 40528858
This might be caused by the sites (server side issues) or plug-ins required for rendering...

Many sites promote annoying ads that  use plug-ins like Flash  that can cause problems...

I would try Google Chrome browser with the uBlock (ad blocker) extension and see if you get better results!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40528859
if the problem started recently, a system restore to a date it was ok helps you out quickly
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40528861
please install firefox ,do not import anything from other browsers and do not allow any addons or extensions to install.
try it out.
if you already tried with firefox install opera.
It is almost sure some malware has hacked your browsers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40528862
I recommend of SuperAntiSpyWare for removing spam and unwanted progs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40529091
Download, install and run Process Explorer from Microsoft. Look under the Explorer tree left side and look for any strange process with an alphanumeric name. Kill that process, exit out of Process Explorer. Do NOT restart. Run Malwarebytes and see if it can get rid of the problem now.

When done, do a full scan with Sophos.

Does this let a browser run?

Try setting up a new, test Windows User Account. Log into the new account. Do browsers work in the new account?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529189
Under explorer.exe tree its running;
1) Realtek HD Audio Manager.
2) HD Audio Background Process
3) HD Audio Background process.
4) igfxtray.exe (intel corp)
5) hkcmd (intel corp)
6)igfxpers.exe (intel corp)
And plex media server and process explorer. ..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529198
I can terminate everything. ...except firefox which was running...when I try to kill it...it says Error terminating process:Access is denied.....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40529199
Those processes look OK. Try a different Windows User Account .
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529220
Did created a new user account,  doing the same thing....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40529235
Thanks for the update.

At this point your options are limited.

1. Try DISM.

Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator.
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Scanhealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).
DISM.exe /Online /Cleanup-Image /Restorehealth (takes 15 - 20 minutes).

Restart the computer and test

2. If no, try Windows 8 Refresh from Action Center. This makes you install software again that did not come with Windows 8.

3. The best long term repair (if DISM does not work) is to back up completely and install Windows 8 fresh. If you do, be sure to do driver and Windows updates to about November 2013. Then install Windows 8.1 from the Microsoft Store. Of course, if your system came with Windows 8.1, then just update it.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40529253
i would go for the system restore here
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40529256
how does it behave in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529262
Dism on admin mode is giving error 87 when I try to run the commands you mentioned. ..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529263
Safe mode doesnt make any difference
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40529266
I have run DISM to repair Windows 8 without any issue. DISM failure means Refresh as mentioned or reinstall Windows 8.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529280
How does the refresh works for windows 8? Means how can I use it?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40529282
Go to Action Center, Recovery, and click on the Bottom Link  "... you can refresh it in PC Settings". This takes you to PC settings and you can refresh. Your Data and Files are protected but software installed after Windows 8 (like Office) will have to be reinstalled.

I have used Refresh and it works. It is faster than a complete fresh install.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40529877
Thats not working as well....I guess I have to reinstall windows 8 again....so I will reinstall it again...its windows 8 pro....on my laptop where I can find the key for it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
aboo_s earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529882
Windows key is usually on a sticker under the battery.
I would suggest uninstalling all software that looks suspicious from add/remove programs.
install startup manager and kill all extra progs and try again ,just as a last resort!

By the way SuperAntiSpyWare usually does the job of unistalling bad progs by it's self ,have you tried it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40529921
any reason you don't try a system restore?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40530100
So much is not working here that reinstalling Windows 8 will likely be more stable over the long term. There should be a recovery partition that will restore your system to factory condition. You do not need a key for recovery but be sure to back up first.

I assume you may have tried a system restore as Nobus suggested but system restore does not work in a number of instances.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40537044
SuperAntiSpyWare did the job for me, everything is working fine now....
thanks for everyone for their contribution.....
0