Solved

Ideal RAID configuration

Posted on 2015-01-02
9
268 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-04
Hi all,

What is the ideal RAID configuration for a server that will work as domain controller,  web server and file sharing.  Thr server will serve 10-15 users.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:goldenstar
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40528850
raid 5 is best.. for small users...  if u have only 3 hdd's  here u have 1 parity disk.. (if 1 fails your server is still alive)

if u have 4 HDD's u can choose  Raid 6 (here u have 2 parity disks.. (if 2 fails your server is still alive)

or(if u have 4 HDD's) if u need more speed and performance go for Raid 10 (it's a combination of Raid 1+0 here u have 2 fail over disks.. and it's faster in performance comparing to raid 5 & 6
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40528891
If you decide on larger capacity drives, they take longer to rebuild. For those, I'd probably lean towards RAID10.
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 40528981
I don't agree with the above comment of using RAID 5. On the contrary, that is one of the worst RAID configs. If a RAID 5 array fails, it is at risk during the rebuild, during which all kinds of things can go wrong. The rebuilds usually take long, which means you are at that risk for a longer period of time. Besides that, it is easier to make human errors with that type of array, which also risks your data.

RAID 5 may have made some sense some years ago when disks had a low capacity and were expensive. With RAID 5 you could get the maximum usable space out of a limited number of low capacity disks, while still having some redundancy.

With today's TB disk sizes, and their low price, I'd recommend RAID 1 with a hot-spare, it is far more reliable and much easier to manage than RAID 5, and human errors are less likely, or if you need high performance, then as in the comment above, use RAID 10 (also with a hot-spare).
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40528983
Seeing as this will be a pretty crucial server I would go with RAID10 if funds permit. Otherwise RAID5 would be the next best option. I am trying to avoid recommending RAID5 these days though as rebuilds get risky as mentioned by rindi above.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40529104
Are you trying to spec a server or do you already have the server with the drives and need to know what raid level? If you already have the drives what is the number of drives, size, and speed? DC's are typically low IO requirements especially with 10-15 users.

I would stay away as mentioned above from raid-5 as its not recommend anymore by most manufacturers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Glenn M
ID: 40529107
RAID 5 is the worst performer. For small business applications like this we always suggest two arrays. A RAID 1 boot array with a pair of fast drives (SAS 15K) for the OS, then a RAID 10 data array for everything else (10K SAS drives are usually fine here).

Stay away from SATA drives as they are dogs in terms of performance even for a small network of 10-15 users.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40529117
One thing you should consider is to virtualize your servers, and good practice also calls for you to use separate server installations for your tasks (the DC should only be a DC, The file server should also be separate, and the web-server, if it is meant as a public web-server, should be on a separate LAN in a DMZ anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldenstar
ID: 40529860
Thanks all for sharing your ideas. Really appreciate it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40529941
Mr. Rindi is right but when u have 3 HDD's and u need maximum of space with redundant feature.. the raid 5 i'll prefer...

best regards
0