Solved

Effect on the Text

Posted on 2015-01-03
8
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-10
Hi,
Is there any example/demonstration to show the relevant text from small to bigger, and then the same immediately recovers to original size, using ASP.NET project?
0
Comment
Question by:HuaMinChen
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40528854
I mean the size of the Text would change gradually.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40529289
You can modify the font-size property of the styles with script or with a CSS transition.

If you need detail then you will need to provide some detail so we know what your actual requirements are.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 500 total points
ID: 40529528
if you're looking for a text resizer, jquery has several plug-ins to do that, this one being the most popular (according to google at least)

http://mariojvargas.com/projects/jquery-text-resizer-plugin/
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40533068
Thanks all.
Big Monty,
Do we need to involve time factor or not, as the size of that does change gradually?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40533448
i'm not sure what you mean by "tome factor". if you mean by how long it takes to execute the resize, then no, as it is instantaeous
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40535263
Thanks Big Monty.
For instance, I want to show the Label grow gradually
    <asp:Label ID="lb_var30"
        Visible="true"
        Font-Names="Times New Roman" 
        Font-Size="11pt" 
        Font-Bold="true"
        ForeColor="DarkBlue"
        runat="server" />
        ...

Open in new window

can you please show with more details to apply to it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40971024
why the Grade of C?
0