[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deselecting .NET framework in Exchange Server windows update?

Posted on 2015-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi folks,

I'm running windows server 2008 R2 enterprise for my Exchange Server 2010 SP2. My windows update list of patches shows .NET frameworks 4.5 and it's other updates.

Can I deselect the .NET framework in all exchange server patches to be applied ?

Because my understanding is that exchange server 2010 is running on .NET framework 3.0 therefore it is not necessary to upgrade to .NET Fx higher version.

Any kind of suggestion and comment is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40528876
While Exchange isn't using the higher version of netframework, other parts of the OS are doing so.
Therefore you can skip installing a newer version if you wish, but you need to install updates. You will probably find that you will need to install the later version of Netframework at some point.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1332 total points
ID: 40528884
If you are concerned, you can always install it later if needed...

In addition to "deselecting," so as to avoid accidental installation until needed, "right-click" on it and select "hide update" to prevent it showing up until necessary... (You can always "unhide" it later)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40528899
Ok that does make sense.
So in this case exchange server 2010 SP 3 only requires up to the .NET fx 3.0 only ?
Or 3.5 ?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1332 total points
ID: 40528956
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40528971
Cool I'll apply the update and other security patches related to .net 3.5 then.

Thanks guys.
0