Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 to SBS 2008 migration

Posted on 2015-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
I've been reading a bunch of MIGRATION documents and let me just say.....it's complicated and LONG and SLOW.

The office I'm talking about is 6 users.  maybe 5 now since one is retired and may just not care anymore.

So here's what I'd like to do and I'd like to hear pro and con of the idea...

Rather than migrate like MS suggests...

Since i have 6 users only....

Can't I just export all their outlook to a saved PST file,

Then unjoin the now old domain.

Join them to the new domain.

Reimport their .pst files

................
Special notes:   They don't use Exchange for ANYTHING but the shared calendar.  Not any email is processed by exchange.  Each outlook user has their own pop3 email account manually added.  I even used that edit "notransportorder" from slipstick to keep exchange OUT of the process of moving the exchange account to the top of the list.
0
Comment
Question by:Faxxer
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528881
Sounds like a great plan!

+ Make sure any shared files on the server are accessible on the new one...
+ Ever consider a "cloud" calendar solution? You might look at Google's shared calendar as well... It works well & syncs nicely to Android smartphones!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Glenn M
Glenn M earned 1000 total points
ID: 40529103
Do they have any data on the 2003 server? If you move to a completely new domain you'd lose all the permissions, shares, etc. You'd also have to take care of DNS/DHCP, any printer shares, etc. that might already be set up.

The upgrade isn't that bad - assuming you're working with a new box you could try the upgrade while the old 2003 system keeps chugging along and if it doesn't work out the way you want, go to a clean install and attach the workstations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Faxxer
ID: 40529419
Thank you guys... I just needed to know there wasn't any hidden disaster waiting.

they have simple file shares which I can easily move over, and just outlook calendar.
0