Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 PC Tablet---more HDD space?

Posted on 2015-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hello Experts,

Recently, I purchased a nextbook running Windows 8.1. The computer/tablet has 16 gigabytes of internal HDD space and 16 gigabytes of external HDD space. First, the main reason I purchased this is because my 2006 MacBook Pro's HDD failed. Now, before you ask why didn't I simply replace the HDD in my laptop, let me answer by saying, I don't know, LOL...Anyway, moving on...

So, after turning the tablet on for the first time, I noticed that the C: drive was practically used up. After installing Office 365, GIMP, Inkscape and WAMP Server, I have less than 1.0 gigabyte of HDD space available. It's not a huge deal to me because I basically have everything I would like to install installed. However, I am wondering if it is possible to install programs to the SD card or if there are any tricks I can do to enable more HDD space. I've already ran disk cleanup, and deleted all except the last restoration point.

So, any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:extremedesign413
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528877
1) How much RAM?  Running 32 bit or 64 bit?
Reason I ask:  Check for space possibilities with pagfil.sys or hibernat files...

2) Check ALL "temp" folders... even C:\WINDOWS\TEMP for possible space freeup

3) Yes, you can install programs to the external SD card... You might even consider replacing it with a faster/larger one...

4) Check for remnants of update files/logs that are sometimes left by "disk cleaners"...
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40528885
32G SD Card is the max supported and it is 32bit 1G RAM .. Your asking for a lot for a $200 item ($100 if you consider the included O365 subscription $99 value)
0
 

Author Comment

by:extremedesign413
ID: 40528888
@n2fc:

Holy Moly... My head is spinning. I do not know what the majority of the suggestions you made mean or how to execute them. It is a 32 bit system with 1 gigabyte. I paid $100.00 for it, so I figured I got a good deal. I saw it on Amazon for $149.00.

Here is an overview of the specs:

•Intel Atom Processor Z3735G (2M Cache, up to 1.83 GHz)
•1GB DDR3L of system memory (RAM)
•8.0" touchscreen, 1280 x 800 resolution
•16GB of storage memory (Hard Drive)

How do you check for space possibilities? Do I run something from Command Prompt?

How do I install programs to the SD card? Would I just designate the SD card's drive as the installation drive during the installation process?

How do I check for remnants of files?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:extremedesign413
ID: 40528892
@David Johnson:

According to the box, the SD card slot is expandable up-to 64 gigabytes, which would give it a total of 80 gigabytes total storage... So, I am not sure where you came up with 32 gigabytes as the maximum number of gigabytes supported.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528965
1) Use Windows Explorer (File Explorer) and "drill down" to those directories I mentioned and manually check for unnecessary files... Make sure you set the "folder options" in "Control Panel" to show file extensions and hidden files (also system files if checking for hiberfil, pagefile and swapfile)

See this (if applicable) to get explanations:
http://www.thewindowsclub.com/hiberfil-pagefile-swapfile-sys-windows

2) Yes, you install to the SD card by using its drive letter instead of C:
Most programs will let you change the target directory if you select "custom" install (but not all!)

3) Great shopping... As David said, for $100 it's a steal in any case!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40528966
From the website is where I got the information from
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40529040
Extending your harddrive seems posible if I look at the website. What would it cost, or are you not willing to invest? Cleaning will not do much, normally.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:extremedesign413
ID: 40529842
Thanks for your answer!
0