Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powershell Open Private browsing window

Posted on 2015-01-03
7
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-09
Code below opens an IE window for automation process
if (!(Get-Variable ie -Scope global -ea SilentlyContinue) -or !$ie.Document)
{
  $global:ie = New-Object -comobject InternetExplorer.Application
}
$ie.visible = $true
$ie.silent  = $true

Open in new window



My Question is how would I change code above to open a Private browsing IE window instead?
0
Comment
Question by:Leo Torres
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40528946
Unfortunately not and you can not even get a handle to an existing running IE window using [Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal]::GetActiveObject()

Otherwise you could launch with something like..

Start-Process -FilePath "C:\Program Files (x86)\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe" -ArgumentList ' -private http://www.experts-exchange.com/'

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 40529922
The thing is that this just opens a IE. I need to have powershell to have control of IE browser window to traverse page.

Here what I am doing with that session. I need a private window though.

if (!(Get-Variable ie -Scope global -ea SilentlyContinue) -or !$ie.Document)
{
  $global:ie = New-Object -comobject InternetExplorer.Application
}
$ie.visible = $true
$ie.silent  = $true

$global:ReportPart = "/interface/folderTree.jsp?rootId=216&expandLevel=1&clearUIPath=true&uiPathLabel=Reports"

function Test-ReportSite ([String] $url, [String] $login, [String] $password)
{
  $ie.Navigate2($url)
  while ($ie.busy)                               { Start-Sleep -m 100 }
  while ($ie.Document.readyState -ne 'Complete') { Start-Sleep -m 100 }
   
  $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("input")  | ? { $_.Id   -eq 'loginField'    } | % { $_.value = $login    }
  $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("input")  | ? { $_.Id   -eq 'passwordField' } | % { $_.value = $password }
  $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("button") | ? { $_.Type -eq 'button'        } | % { $_.Click() }
  while ($ie.Document.readyState -ne 'Complete') { Start-Sleep -m 100 }
  
  $ie.Navigate2($url + $ReportPart)
  while ($ie.Document.readyState -ne 'Complete') { Start-Sleep -m 100 }

  $link = $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("a") | ? { $_.InnerText -like '*Overtime Report' }  |  select  -First 1 -expandProperty href
  if(!$link) {          
  	$link = $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("a") | ? { $_.InnerText -like '*Count' }  |  select  -First 1 -expandProperty href           
  }
  $ie.Navigate2($link)
  while ($ie.Document.readyState -ne 'Complete') { Start-Sleep -m 100 }
   
  $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("button") | ? { $_.innerText -eq 'Go' } | % { $_.Click() }
  Start-Sleep 5

<#  Error message evaluation ignored ATM   
  $ie.Document.getElementsByTagName("span") | ft -a classname, tagname, innerText #Gets you error
#>

  $RunByTest = $ie.Document.body.tagname -eq 'FRAMESET' -and $ie.Document.body.id -eq 'reportViewerFrame'

  if($RunByTest) {
      $TestValue = 200          
  }
  else {          
     $TestValue = -200
  }
  Write-Host "$URL`: $TestValue" 
  return $TestValue
}
                                          

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40529954
For what reason do you need a private IE? Probably you want to disallow caching of the credentials.
I've seen AutoHotkey code sending a Windows Message to make the IE private, but don't know whether that works, and how to convert to PowerShell (yet).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 40530020
Has to do with cookie created during a session for some sites that causes issues.

Disallowing caching may work. How does the current command change.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40530063
Seems not to be easy at all. But first I would try to call $ie.Refresh2(3) to force a refresh, ignoring the cache.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 40539568
Added it at the top of the function.

function Test-ReportSite ([String] $url, [String] $login, [String] $password)
{
  $ie.Refresh2(3) #Here it is
  $ie.Navigate2($url)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Leo Torres
ID: 40539569
I will go with this for now. Thank you!
0