[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reset policies by deleting registry.pol and ntuser.pol

Posted on 2015-01-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi

Is it possible to reset previously applied policies on a workstation by simply deleting registry.pol and ntuser.pol ?

thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 40528897
In a word No
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40528976
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I will ask it differently
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40528974
I usually delete these keys from the registry when I want to reset or get rid of policies that have already applied and can't remove:

HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft
HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies
0