Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows could not start the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager service on Local Computer.

Posted on 2015-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Experts,

I upgraded Symantec Endpoint protection to 12.1.5 and windows could not start the SEPM which throws error 1069. The symptoms are specified in the KB: RL http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH216042.

However, I am unable to add user or group as described in the step 4. Is there a way to fix this error? I am running the SEPM on the DC which is a Win 2008 R2 server.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:veltec
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 40529067
You may be able to do this under the default domain controllers policy instead. As a workaround you may be able to go into any of the SEPM services, set a service to use each of these accounts, save it, change it back to what it was originally and see if the services will start. Adding accounts like this to services will automatically grant these privileges when you save the settings - never tried it but it may get the job done.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529085
The knowledgebase article you refer to is for the server. Is SEP working on the Server?  That is not clear.

On the client machine, uninstall SEP, restart and install SEP V12.1.5. See if that works.  

I have SEP 12.1.5 running on my own machines but that is unmanaged. I have SEP V12.1.4 running in Managed Mode at clients.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veltec
ID: 40538458
John, yes, SEP was working on the server.

Since I was not able to resolve it in any other way, I had to reinstall the SEM after uninstalling. Since it is a fairly small size environment, it worked without any problem.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:veltec
ID: 40668409
The manager is moved to a new server (2012) as I could not get it to work on Win 2008R2. Please close.
0