Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reset (remove) policies applied to a Windows worlstation

Posted on 2015-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi

How can I permanently rest/remove policies that have been applied to a Windows workstation (XP & 7) ?

Thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40528961
Is the computer still on the domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 40528962
no
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528964
OK
open Regedit and browse to  "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy"

Now delete ALL Keys that start with "S-"

now move into "HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Group Policy\GroupMembership"

Now delete ALL Keys that start with "S-"

Exit Regedit
Reboot.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40528978
If the computer is no longer on the domain then you can actually run the gpupdate /force /boot command to reset the machine settings back to default.

Also have a look at my reply to your other question.
0