?
Solved

Banking software

Posted on 2015-01-03
6
Medium Priority
?
76 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
hi,

On most of my computers, I have the internet options set to delete browsing history.
Am I right that this is the culprit which is preventing my banking software from remembering me? Each time I use it, I need to send myself a temporary password because the banking site says it does not recognize my computer.

How can I control this, and selectively allow the configuration to allow the software to recognize my computer?

I use MS IE - in varying version depending on the computer
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 40529300
There are a number of possibilities; the most likely is that you are not allowing cookies, or you are deleting them on exit.  

If you are having technical issues with accessing the bank site then the place to seek help is from the bank's technical support.  All banks have built their site on custom software and for security reason they do not generally publish a lot of detail that make support by third party sites like EE feasible.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 40529417
If you are using "In Private" browsing, all history including cookies is deleted after every browsing session.  For what it's worth, I almost never delete my browsing history or cookies and I never have problems connecting to my bank.  I don't worry about it, no one is looking to see what I'm doing.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 664 total points
ID: 40529706
you may need to change your privacy settings. With internet explorer open, click on the tools menu and select internet options. Click on the privacy tab. Move the setting on the slider to select "Accept all cookies" then click on apply.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40532639
I am using in  private browsing....
I will turn it off and experiment.
I will report back
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40541912
you know I responded too quickly.
if I am understanding
' in private"  correctly,  this feature is turned on at the start of each browsing session.  and in that case, I am not using it.  so frequently I see it when using MS IE on the " new tab", but am I right to say that if I accept it for any particular session, it only applies to that session?

is the concept we are discussing the same reason that Experts-exchange sometimes asks me who I am , and my password.     does that translate to these two websites asking me for "cookies" ?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40542137
if I accept it for any particular session, it only applies to that session
I think so... but I never use "In Private" browsing.  As a web developer, I need to see the cookies and other things that "In Private" browsing blocks and/or deletes.  Submitting your username and password causes a cookie to be set in your browser and it works that way on all the web sites that I know of.

If you delete all of your cookies, you will be asked again so the web site can set the cookie that says you're logged in.
0