Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to access multiple Explorer windows

Posted on 2015-01-03
5
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-03
Hi, In Windows XP I used to open several windows at one time and display them on the Desktop and drag and drop things from one folderPick 1Pick 1 to another.  I've never been able to figure out how to do that on Windows 7.  I am posting a pick on what my Explorer window looks like now.  If I click on any of the items on the left, it simply superimposes over the existing window.  Is there a way to do this? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40529191
This will change that behavior to opening them in separate windows:

Control Panel
Folder Options
General

You'll almost surely have Open each folder in the same window ticked. Instead, tick Open each folder in its own window:

open folder in same window
That should do it! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40529307
camtz--
After you have opened one Windows Explorer window, right click on the icon you use to open Windows Explorer.  From the popup menu click on Windows Explorer.  You will now have a second and separate Windows Explorer window.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 40529326
Many thanks, worked out great.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40529346
camtz--
You are welcome.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40529349
You're welcome. Happy to help. Regards, Joe
0