Solved

winscp will not let me drag and drop files ONTO server

Posted on 2015-01-03
11
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
latest version of ftp connection winscp 5.5.6 will no longer let me drag and drop files onto server

I tried many servers so it is not a server error

I am using windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 100 total points
ID: 40529613
check rights
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40529782
Problem is Windows7 because I am moving files onto many linux which previously worked
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40531952
Do you know a windows7 solution
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 300 total points
ID: 40535630
Are you connecting via FTP, or SFTP/FTPS?

Have you tried a different version of WinSCP? Either an older version, or the latest 5.6.4 RC ?
http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40535741
Are you connecting via FTP, or SFTP/FTPS?
ftp

Have you tried a different version of WinSCP? Either an older version, or the latest 5.6.4 RC ?
http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

I checked today; still latest version
Yes maybe an update may have not worked well with my computer

I prefer not to uninstall current version to install older version

If I get latest beta, will I have to uninstall current version (thus maybe losing my saved connections)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:marsilies
marsilies earned 300 total points
ID: 40535774
Download the "portable executables." They're zip files you can unzip and run it from anywhere; it won't replace the installed version.
http://winscp.net/eng/download.php 

If you're only using FTP, there's plenty of other free FTP programs. You can use the built-in Windows command-line FTP client to test:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001246.htm

Other free FTP clients for Windows include Cyberduck and Filezilla:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_FTP_client_software
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 100 total points
ID: 40537637
I tested with 5.5.6 (portable) on Windows 7, dragging from desktop to remote window just copies file to the server. No problem.

Do you get an error? If so, post that (screen shot).

Are you moving or drag/dropping?

Do you have commander or explorer interface in WinSCP?

What are your settings under Preferences->Transfer->Drag&Drop and Background?

Anything in winscp.log?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40541554
Download the "portable executables." They're zip files you can unzip and run it from anywhere; it won't replace the installed version.
http://winscp.net/eng/download.php 

If you're only using FTP, there's plenty of other free FTP programs. You can use the built-in Windows command-line FTP client to test:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch001246.htm

Other free FTP clients for Windows include Cyberduck and Filezilla:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_FTP_client_software

Then I need to try another program and re-enter passwords; which I forget




Are you moving or drag/dropping?
Yes, this previously worked

Do you get an error? If so, post that (screen shot).
Just an 'x' with mouse hover

Do you have commander or explorer interface in WinSCP?
explorer

What are your settings under Preferences->Transfer->Drag&Drop and Background?
tried both
checked/unchecked
allow moving from remote directory to other applications
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
marsilies earned 300 total points
ID: 40541594
Then I need to try another program and re-enter passwords; which I forget
Well, unfortunately, you're going to have to do some testing with other programs to try and find the cause. If uploading works with the same login on another FTP client, then we know the problem is with WinSCP. If uploading doesn't work on another client using the same login, then the problem is with the login.

Also, try all these upload methods in WinSCP:
Using Drag&drop (Mouse)
Using Keyboard
Using Copy&paste
Using Windows Explorer's 'Send To' Context Menu
Dropping Files on WinSCP Icon
Dropping Files on Session Tab

Instructions here:
http://winscp.net/eng/docs/task_upload
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40561147
The troubleshooting on my windows7 allows program to work.
Thanks.
0